?
Solved

Problem with applets and Java Plug-in 1.6.0_13

Posted on 2009-05-13
15
Medium Priority
?
3,830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I recently upraded to the latest JRE but now I get this error when I click on button that runs an applet. Why would I have this problem after the upgrade. Other users with older JRE versions are not having this problem?


Java Plug-in 1.6.0_13
Using JRE version 1.6.0_13 Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
User home directory = C:\Documents and Settings\me

----------------------------------------------------
c:   clear console window
f:   finalize objects on finalization queue
g:   garbage collect
h:   display this help message
l:   dump classloader list
m:   print memory usage
o:   trigger logging
q:   hide console
r:   reload policy configuration
s:   dump system and deployment properties
t:   dump thread list
v:   dump thread stack
x:   clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to <n>
----------------------------------------------------

load: class javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: javax.net.ssl.SSLException: Received fatal alert: unexpected_message
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Alerts.getSSLException(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Alerts.getSSLException(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.recvAlert(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.readRecord(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.performInitialHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsClient.afterConnect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.access$000(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      ... 7 more
Exception: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class
load: class javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: javax.net.ssl.SSLException: Received fatal alert: unexpected_message
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Alerts.getSSLException(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Alerts.getSSLException(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.recvAlert(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.readRecord(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.performInitialHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsClient.afterConnect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.access$000(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      ... 7 more
Exception: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class


0
Comment
Question by:bronbrew
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24377374
Maybe you need to reinstall a "javachart" java extension.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24377477
>>x:   clear classloader cache

First of all, try that and then reload the applet
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronbrew
ID: 24377802
The applet class is on a server. Other user with older versions of the JRE are not having problems. Could it be a security issue with the newer JRE. In the error msg above it says:

Caused by: javax.net.ssl.SSLException: Received fatal alert: unexpected_message

Is there an ssl problem? Could it have something to do with the advanced security settings in the Java Control Panel?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24377865
What happened when you tried my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronbrew
ID: 24378071
I opened the java console and deleted temperary files. Is that different the class loader cache?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24378099
Well i don't really get you there as there's no option to delete temporary files at the plugin console. Option x on the keyboard clears the cache. Yes, they *could* be different
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronbrew
ID: 24378463
I used option x to clear the cache and it still does not work.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24378481
OK. Please turn up the trace to 5 and then post the result here after reloading
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronbrew
ID: 24378879
It works on our dev server but not prod. On dev I get an SSL certificate warning, but on prod I do not get the warning.

I turned the trace up to five and I changed the url to have [OurServer] instead of the actual address.

User home directory = C:\Documents and Settings\nhessefort
----------------------------------------------------
c:   clear console window
f:   finalize objects on finalization queue
g:   garbage collect
h:   display this help message
l:   dump classloader list
m:   print memory usage
o:   trigger logging
q:   hide console
r:   reload policy configuration
s:   dump system and deployment properties
t:   dump thread list
v:   dump thread stack
x:   clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to <n>
----------------------------------------------------
basic: Added progress listener: sun.plugin.util.GrayBoxPainter$GrayBoxProgressListener@bad8a8
network: Cache entry not found [url: https://[OurServer]/javachart/applet/dateLineApp.class, version: null]
network: Connecting https://[OurServer/javachart/applet/dateLineApp.class with proxy=DIRECT
network: Connecting http://[OurServer:443/ with proxy=DIRECT
network: Cache entry not found [url: https://www.[OurServer/javachart/applet/dateLineApp/class.class, version: null]
network: Connecting https://[OurServer/javachart/applet/dateLineApp/class.class with proxy=DIRECT
network: Connecting http://[OurServer:443/ with proxy=DIRECT
basic: load: class javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class not found.
load: class javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: javax.net.ssl.SSLException: Received fatal alert: unexpected_message
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Alerts.getSSLException(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Alerts.getSSLException(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.recvAlert(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.readRecord(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.performInitialHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsClient.afterConnect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.AbstractDelegateHttpsURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.HttpURLConnection.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getResponseCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.access$000(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      ... 7 more
Exception: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javachart.applet.dateLineApp.class
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronbrew
ID: 24379281
Here is all I see in the log when it works on dev:

Java Plug-in 1.6.0_13
Using JRE version 1.6.0_13 Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
User home directory = C:\Documents and Settings\nhessefort

----------------------------------------------------
c:   clear console window
f:   finalize objects on finalization queue
g:   garbage collect
h:   display this help message
l:   dump classloader list
m:   print memory usage
o:   trigger logging
q:   hide console
r:   reload policy configuration
s:   dump system and deployment properties
t:   dump thread list
v:   dump thread stack
x:   clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to <n>
----------------------------------------------------

Loaded image: https://OurDev/java/javachart/html/images/ball_red.gif
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24379373
>>. On dev I get an SSL certificate warning,

What is that warning - can you post it? You probably might need to import the cert into your new JRE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronbrew
ID: 24379641
See attached image. On the security settings of the advanced tab of the java console wet checked:
Use SSL 2.0 compatible client hello format
Use SSL 3.0
Use TLS 1.0

Then the applet works.
JavaControlPanel.jpg
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 120 total points
ID: 24379671
Good - so you've cracked it now then?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 24380080
its failing to load class(es) friom the server because of an SSL issue with the certificate

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bronbrew
ID: 31581065
One of our own admin actually helped with the settings in the Java console, but I appreciate the help anyway.
0