[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT Backups

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello All

Get the following error on a windows SBS 2003 Server (SP2) when running NTBackup of System State

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "NTBackup.bkf created 13/05/2009 at 17:04"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
"MSDEWriter" has reported an error 0x800423f4. This is part of System State. The backup cannot continue.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:800423f4
Aborting Backup.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "NTBackup.bkf created 13/05/2009 at 17:09"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
"MSDEWriter" has reported an error 0x800423f4. This is part of System State. The backup cannot continue.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:800423f4
Aborting Backup.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "NTBackup.bkf TEST 13/05/2009 at 17:10"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
"MSDEWriter" has reported an error 0x800423f4. This is part of System State. The backup cannot continue.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:800423f4
Aborting Backup.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "NTBackup.bkf created 13/05/2009 at 17:19"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
"MSDEWriter" has reported an error 0x800423f4. This is part of System State. The backup cannot continue.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:800423f4
Aborting Backup.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

***************************

All assistance gratefully received.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smd333
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:feaglin
ID: 24377356
A quick Google search on "Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:800423f4" turned up a bunch of hits.  The first one is about a MS KB article and hotfix for a this error message.  Confirm your problem matches the description in the KB article before applying any hotfixes for it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828481

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24395006
Hi Feaglin

Thanks for response.
Further information - I attempted that hotfix but it stated that the service pack level on the server was newer than the patch I was applying and would not continue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 2000 total points
ID: 24429892
I knew that this was ringing bells with me:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912414
should help you out.
0