Solved

VPN error 800

Posted on 2009-05-13
14
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had a VPN connection working between my Xp Pro home PC and the office Server 2003 R2 via a Linksys RVO82 eight port VPN Router until it was not needed about one year ago. We would now like to put it back in service and I get the error 800: Unable to establish the VPN connection.
I do not have a System Admin on staff so I would like help with troubleshooting and correcting problem. I have access to both remote PC and Server connected to Internet.
The VPN connection is trying to connect to static IP address without success.
0
Comment
Question by:adhudgens
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
ARe you trying to setup a VPN between the XP PC and the linksys or XP PC to the Server using Port Forwarding?

Here are some ideas to look at and try:
1) Upgrade the router Firmware to the latest.
http://www-cs.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_CASupport_C2&childpagename=CS%2FLayout&cid=1169671133685&packedargs=sku%3D1138744859581&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=3368559581B03&displaypage=download#versiondetail

2) Verify there is only 1 VPN client on the XP system.

3)   Are you using the Microsoft VPN or the linksys QuickVPN?


Here is the manual for the RVO:
ftp://ftp.linksys.com/downloads/NA/userguide/RV082_ug.pdf

Page 49 has the steps for VPN client access to the router as a reference.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Is it PPTP connection?
Is that remote static IP reachable?
If L2TP, is it using certificates or pre-shared secret?
Or are you using a VPN client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhudgens
Comment Utility
I am trying to setup a VPN for XP PC to the Server, but must tunnel under the Linksys VPN router.
This was working at one time but was not used for a year and can not conneced now.
Using WAN Miniport (PPTP) and I think Microsoft VPN. It is not QuickVPN.
I don't know how to check to see if it is reachable. Please explain procedure.
How do I verify there is only 1 VPN client on the XP system?
Please keep asking questions and explain procedures so a dummie can understand.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
>> "but must tunnel under the Linksys VPN router"
Do you mean that PPTP is terminated (served) by Linksys, or a server behind the Linksys?

>> "how to check to see if it is reachable"
ping 1.2.3.4 -n 1
where 1.2.3.4 is your public static IP used in the PPTP connection properties.

>> "How do I verify there is only 1 VPN client on the XP system?"
If using PPTP, it does not matter whether another VPN client is installed. If you like, you can check, but there is no standard way to do so, it depends on the "installed" clients. Some create a virtual network interface, some only when connected, all should have a entry in the network layer in device manager. But I guess it's not worth it to elaborate here, as I do not think that is the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adhudgens
Comment Utility
Yes when I go to Start, Run, ping (static IP) I get a reply but it is from the office (for testing) not from home so it may not be the same.
I need secure communications between the PC (at home) and the Server 2003 R2 (at Office) by accessing VPN then Terminal Service by a Remote Desktop session to Quick Books Enterprise Solutions.
Please keep talking.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Could you try to be more specific with my flrst question, "Do you mean that PPTP is terminated (served) by Linksys, or a server behind the Linksys"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhudgens
Comment Utility
The question is over my head. I don't know if PPTP is served (I only have a router). It may be, because the connection process was a two step connection. Step 1: connect by VPN (to something) screen will say connected (bottom right). Step 2: Connect to Remote Desktop Connection behind username and password.
When this connection is made I am connected to our office main server and I can then run Quick Books or other applications residing on the main server running Server 2003 R2.
If you don't understand please ask it another way.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Who set up the VPN connection in the beginning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhudgens
Comment Utility
The person was a network technician who has moved on. This kind of thing is done every day. It is not uncommon at all. I may not be able to explain it very well but I expect many technicians are familiar with this and I expected a lot of comments. I wonder why this is not happening?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Maybe because if you want to drive a car, and it does not do anything at all, will you try to repair it without any knowledge, expecting somebody on the phone helping you thru all the diagnostics and repair procedure for nothing?

For us to help, you need to give informative answers. You can't. I will not go thru any single detail with you to check, as this is consuming too much of my time and nerves. Sorry.

BTW, you should grade your knowledge level when starting a query (in this case Beginner), that helps experts to estimate the effort, and they start with the correct answers ...

As I think no-one will come by and check this question anymore (too much posts already), I recommend to close it, and create a similar one with reference to this one. This will attract experts again, and give them starting information.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adhudgens
Comment Utility
Qlemo, you need to understand I do pay for using this service. You did not spend any time on the phone with me as you said I expected you to. Im sorry about your nerves. If it bothers you to help a beginner, why did you respond? Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
>> " I do pay for using this service"
To rectify, you pay for the service, not for the experts. That is a common misunderstanding. We experts are volunteers.

>> "If it bothers you to help a beginner"
You did not reveal you are a beginner. How should I decide? VPN is not a beginner's job at all. If you start from scratch, it might be easy for an willing expert (and there are a lot) to guide you thru, but you have already a configuration you do not understand, and this is adding some difficulties.

Please, try again with my last recommendation, to attract experts again. I will stop monitoring this question now, and hence not receive any update.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Wow - ok...    

Let's start with the basics.  

To get a VPN established, you need to know where the endpoint will be ( in this case its the linksys).    From a PC behind the linksys router, use a web browser and visit www.whatismyip.com      It will tell you the IP address used by your linksys.  

NExt we need to establish whether or not you are passing the VPN ports into the server.    In the linksys, check in the PORT MANAGEMENT section to see if any ports are being forwarded internally to the server.    You can paste screenshots here if you need help with the screens.     This will tell us if the original setup used the server as the VPN endpoint.  

Now if there are no ports forwarded, we will move ahead with getting the linksys setup.

Now I don't have that model linksys to test with, so the quickest way will be to go by the book, and that means using the linksys quickvpn.    You can download the client from the link I posted in my 1st comment.    Install it to the client pc.  


At the router, in the VPN - CLIENT ACCESS tabs, do the following:

1. Export a client certificate.
2. Configure a user name and password.
3. Add the QuickVPN client to the list.

At the client, do the following:
1. copy the exported certificate tothe directory where the QuickVPN program is installed. Example: C:\Program Files\Linksys\QuickVPN Client\
2. Start the quick VPN desktop icon
3. Enter the ID/Password you created above, the Server IP will be the IP address from the whatsmyip web page we visited above.  

All these steps are outlined in more detail on page 63 of the user manual, again you can download the manual from the link on my 1st post.  

Try this out and post back the results.    





0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adhudgens
Comment Utility
MikeKane thank you so much for the help. I received some help onsite by a technician but we used your instructions to get us started.
0