Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple question about VMWARE change bits setting

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I run SunOS 5.10 64 bit as a guest on Windows XP using vmware workstation 6. Also I run Free-BSD 64 bit.
With both virtual machines I get the following error:
"You are running a 64-bit guest operating system, but the virtual machine is configured to run a 32-bit operating system. To ensure that a 64-bit guest operating system will function correctly you must:
      1. Power off this virtual machine.
      2. Change the guest operating system type to a 64-bit operating system in virtual machine settings."
Free-BSD doesn't run. Solaris does.
My simple question is: how do I configure the virtual machine to 64 bits. In the configuration screen I don't see any options. I also don't see any options in the vmx file. I didn't find the vmware manual usefull (470 pages; no relevant search hits).

BTW: I downloaded the 64 bits check program from VMWARE, it states that my computer is able to run guests in 64 bits mode. Surely it does, because (after some rebooting) Solaris 10 64 bits is running like a dream.
0
Comment
Question by:miauw
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JMorganRead
ID: 24377214
Miauw,

If I remember correctly, have to reboot your virtual machine and press Del or F2 on startup to enter the BIOS configuration.  Then enable the option for virtualization, save, continue through until you reach a point at which you can restart the virtual machine.  After that it should be all set.  I don't have my box with me right now to test it out, but I think that's about right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miauw
ID: 24378246
JMorgan,

Did so. In the PhoenixBIOS Setup utillity I see no references to "option for virtualization" or choosing between 32 or 64 bits cpu.
The top menu consists of 6 items:
MAIN: about date, drives, keyboard and memory
Advanced: Multiprocessor specification, O/s, Cache, IO, LDAM, IDE, Chipset; <- could find anything here
Further: Security & Power & Boot & Exit
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JMorganRead
ID: 24378545
Oof.  I can check the specific settings for you once I get home in a few hours (~5).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24381490
You should run a 64-bit HOST (like XP-64) to run a 64-bit Virtual machine. I've seen comparable messages when trying to install a 64-bit OS in a 32-bit host, and it just doesn't work.

What's amazing, if you are indeed running 32-bit XP as the host, is that any 64-bit OS will run, unless the 64-bit Sun OS configures itself to run on a 32-bit platform, and it only appears to be in true 64-bit mode.

So the question is this -- is the HOST running XP-64 Bit ? Or 32-bit XP ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:miauw
ID: 24382705
The host is 32 bits XP. Well I saw a lot off discussion and confusion on the net about if it is possible to run a 64 bits guest on a 32 bits host on 64 bits hardware.
I am sure the answer is: YES, but depending on your hardware.
1) VMWARE has a utility to check if 64 bits guests are supported (no matter the number of bits of the host):
http://download3.vmware.com/software/wkst/VMware-guest64check-5.5.0-18463.exe
2) I also found some futher info on this. However this regards the server version, while I use workstation
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/server2_beta2_faq.pdf "64-bit guest operating system support: 64-bit guest operating systems will run on 64-bit hardware independent of the type of host operating system."
or http://www.adopenstatic.com/cs/blogs/ken/archive/2007/05/01/4486.aspx
3) I installed Solaris 10 and yesterday I ran just fine (and it boots with Solaris 64 bits). Today for some reason yet unknown it stopped working (maybe because I had to terminate VMWARE with Windows task manager because another guest OS crashed).
4) Also FREE BSD 64 bits boots.



0
 

Author Comment

by:miauw
ID: 24382709
1) VMWARE has a utility to check if 64 bits guests are supported (no matter the number of bits of the host):
http://download3.vmware.com/software/wkst/VMware-guest64check-5.5.0-18463.exe

And it reports mine does.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24385864
Thanks for the link to the 64-bit test/compatibility program from VMware.

Running a 64-bit Virtual Machine on a 32-bit Host Operating system just seems questionable, even though the test program says it can be done, there has to be some clever (and time consuming) code running on the 32-bit Host.

A 64-bit machine code instruction cannot be issued on a 32-bit Host without VMware doing some extra steps to pull off the virtualization. This would probably translate into a slower Virtual machine, or introduce other issues.

Why not just upgrade the Host to a 64-bit OS and 64-bit VMware and avoid the whole question of compatability? Caution: Not all 64-bit hardware can run the 64-bit version of VMware so do some research before making the leap.

If you find such a test program post a link to a VMware 64-bit HOST check program to complete this thread. I'm sure others may run into this problem and need the information to make hardware and software decisions.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:miauw
ID: 24394079
Indeed I am planning on migration to a 64 bits OS, unfortunately I can not find a Linux distribution that is both compatible with my video cart (dual head not working e.g. in OpenSuse, Ubuntu, Red Hat, FreeBSD) and VMWARE (so I have to resort to XPx64 or Vista, which I don't like)..

BTW I tested FreeBSD x64 and Solaris x64 in VMWARE (host XP 32bits). FreeBSD sometimes has problems booting, but after reboot works fine. Solaris always both without problems. I tested inside Solaris that I am indeed running x64 (because the Solaris distro is multiboot x32 and x64).

Thanks for your help
0