?
Solved

Sync folders between SBS 03 R2 with 3 offsite pc's over Internet?

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Have the owner of a major client who has 2 pc's in 2 different homes and a laptop that he wants all the files from My Docs, Desktop etc sync'ed between them all.  Would like to have SBS server involved for backup purposes. No VPN's set up yet. Large amount of data because of personal pics of family.  
What is best stable solution?
0
Comment
Question by:jachesser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24377721
Hello,

One option is to use folder redirection and offline files: http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Configure-Folder-Redirection.html

This will store all the files on the server and sync them to all the PCs. You would need a VPN and the PCs would need to be in the domain.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:jachesser
ID: 24378102
Thank you jjmck for  a good option.  Unfortunately, I cannot add them to the domain as two of them are Home editions.  Should have mentioned that.  

JC
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24378146
Here is another option: https://www.foldershare.com/

JJ
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24380520
Here are more options:

http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/  (The SyncBack Freeware edition is free)
http://www.superflexible.com/ (I would recommend this one)

You need to upload all files to an online storage (Like Amazon S3) first, and then using the tool to synchornize between the PCs and laptop.

You can use S3 to backup your server too.

Amazon S3 Web Storage
http://aws.amazon.com/s3/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jachesser
ID: 31581101
Have reviewed the options you suggested and they fit what I need. Thanks for the advice.  
0