Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we override 256 character limit in filename in windows xp

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a download utility that downloads files from a archive repository. Some of the file name and file path are too long.

Whenever the Windows limit of 256 character occurs, the utility skips the files. Is there a way in windows, where we can set to overide the 256 character limit.

0
Comment
Question by:TECH_NET
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24377468
It is a system limitation, read here:
http://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/filenames.htm

However the following articlae may help you??
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1247/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 24377638
TECH_NET--There are ways to exceed the 256 limit.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365247.aspx
(see section headed "maximum path lehgth")
0