Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have my startup property changes take effect with out restarting

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm running the following code to set the startup properties based on the user type.  I have an autoexec macro that kicks off a "runfirst" modual.  In the modual I determin the user level (based on NT login) and call either SetStartupPropertiesAdmin or SetStartupProperties based on the login.

I can get the code to set the properties however I have to restart in order for the properites to take effect - not good -.  Is there a way to set the properties and not have to restart?  
Sub SetStartupPropertiesAdmin()
    ChangeProperty "StartupForm", dbText, "fmnuMainMenu"
    ChangeProperty "StartupShowDBWindow", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "StartupShowStatusBar", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowBuiltinToolbars", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowToolbarChanges", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowFullMenus", dbBoolean, True
    ChangeProperty "AllowShortcutMenus", dbBoolean, True
    ChangeProperty "AllowBreakIntoCode", dbBoolean, True
    ChangeProperty "AllowSpecialKeys", dbBoolean, True
    ChangeProperty "AllowBypassKey", dbBoolean, True
End Sub
Sub SetStartupProperties()
    ChangeProperty "StartupForm", dbText, "fmnuMainMenu"
    ChangeProperty "StartupShowDBWindow", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "StartupShowStatusBar", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowBuiltinToolbars", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowToolbarChanges", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowFullMenus", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowShortcutMenus", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowBreakIntoCode", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowSpecialKeys", dbBoolean, False
    ChangeProperty "AllowBypassKey", dbBoolean, False
End Sub
 
Function ChangeProperty(strPropName As String, _
                        varPropType As Variant, _
                        varPropValue As Variant) As Integer
    Dim prp As Property
    Const conPropNotFoundError = 3270
 
    On Error GoTo Change_Err
    CurrentDb.Properties(strPropName) = varPropValue
    ChangeProperty = True
 
Change_Bye:
    Exit Function
 
Change_Err:
    If err = conPropNotFoundError Then
        ' Property not found.
        Set prp = CurrentDb.CreateProperty(strPropName, varPropType, varPropValue)
        CurrentDb.Properties.Append prp
        Resume Next
    Else ' Unknown error.
        ChangeProperty = False
        Resume Change_Bye
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:joe_GDB
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24377506
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_GDB
ID: 24377748
Is there anyway to set the startup properties based on user levels.  If so could you suggest a solution, it looks like I may be going about this the wrong way!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 24380812
You're setting the properties correctly, but as peter said many of them require a restart. You can't get around this. You could use this utility:

http://www.trigeminal.com/lang/1033/utility.asp?ItemID=8 (the SOON utility)

To shut down your database and reopen it after changing your startup properties.
0