Solved

i have problem with cpu usage on my laptop

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
i have acer 6920 g .. and my cpu fan made a noise sound one day so i cleaned it with blower and it stops working at all .. so i replaced it with another fan .. not the same one but it works but before the original fan was defected i noticed that my cpu usage is alwaays above 50 % and when i try to open movie or any thing that us the cpu well ... the computer becomes very slow
so after i change the fan the same problem appeared .. and btw the temperature of the cpu is normal not high .. and i noticed that there's a file sometimes it takes alot of processing usage "audiodg.exe" but this file is not the reason of cpu usage always
so what i have to do ? buy the original fan ? and what if the problem continues ? because i had it before the original fan is defected ?
or maybe its software problem ?  or maybe a virus ? btw i have kaspersky internet security and updated everyday
0
Comment
Question by:sakkora
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you had something always running on the laptop on startup; perhaps a lot of background tasks or a hog of an antivirus program?  You should get the original fan, because what you have now doesn't seem to do the job correctly.  Check in task manager or download ProcessExplorer to see what processes are using the cpu.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The problem is not due to the fan. As you have mentioned that the  problem existed before.
Thou its a good idea to change to the original fan ..but any other fan which works fine should not be an
issue.

Sound like you problem could be related to software or possibly a virus. Could it be that the audiodg.exe
has been compromised.
In addition to your anti virus, run spybot and adware. Also try running free antispyware from http://www.superantispyware.com/

Good luck.
0