Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server backup problem

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello ,
i have a job that backups the dabatase to another server on a disk.
the step is
backup database P93 to disk='\\ihs-main-nas-02\Backups\P93DIFF02.BAK' with differential, init, stats = 10

the error is the job failed. the job was invoked by schedule 42 (P93 Tuesday). The last step to run  was step 1. (P93 Tuesday)

the detail error is

Executed as user IBM/Sql Service. 10 percent processed. [SQLSTATE 01000]. (Message 3211).  20 percent processed. [SQLSTATE 01000]. (Message 3211). 30 percent processed. [SQLSTATE 01000]. (Message 3211). 40 percent processed. [SQLSTATE 01000]. (Message 3211).  Write on '\\ihs-main-nas-02\Backups\P93DIFF02.BAK' failed 112.  (There is no enough space on the disk). [SQLSTATE 4200] (Error 3202). BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally. [SQLSTATE 42000]. (Error 3013). The step failed.


So does it mean that the hard has no enough disk space. because it says so somewhere in the error and because of that the backup fails.
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24377551
Yes.  The backup location "\\ihs-main-nas-02\Backups\" does not have enough free space.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24377870
As message says (There is no enough space on the disk)

as BrandonG says disk='\\ihs-main-nas-02\Backups\
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24379086
ok that's fine but i also have a second job. read it carefully

2)      i have a second job that backups the database to another server on a disk.
the code written is
backup database P95 to disk='\\ihs-main-nas-02\Backups\P95DIFF01.BAK' with differential, init, stats = 10
The error is  The job failed. The job was invoked by schedule 47 (P95 Monday). The last step to run was step 1 (P95 Monday)
In detail----------
Executed as user: IBM\Sqlservice. The backup data at the end of \\ihs-main-nas-02\backups\P95DIFF01.bak is incorrectly formatted. backup set on the media might be damaged and unusable. To determine the backup set on the media, use RESTORE HEADERONLY. The determine the usability of the backup sets, run RESTORE VERIFYONLY. If all of the backup sets are incomplete, reformat the media using BACKUP WITH FORMAT, which destroys backup sets. [SQLSTATE 4200] (Error 3266). BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally. [SQLSTATE 4200] (Error 3013). The step failed.


so what is the problem in there.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379122
From reading that, I would say your differential backup file is corrupted.  Possibly due to the file system filling up while the backup was being written to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 31581112
thanks sir
0