[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'LIKE'

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Sorry, I'm not seeing where my syntax is incorrect on this simple query:

SELECT
      CASE strMerchItemName
            WHEN LIKE 'group%' THEN GroupItem
            WHEN LIKE 'trade%' THEN TradeItem
            ELSE EverythingElse
            END AS ItemType,
      SUM(curPrice) AS Total
FROM tblMerchItem
GROUP BY strMerchItemName

But I'm getting the following error:
"Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 3
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'LIKE'."

I don't see what's wrong with my CASE statement and the LIKE statements.  Can somebody please show me where I'm making my mistake(s)?
0
Comment
Question by:sevenpeaks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 200 total points
ID: 24377481
SELECT
      CASE
            WHEN strMerchItemName LIKE 'group%' THEN GroupItem
            WHEN strMerchItemName LIKE 'trade%' THEN TradeItem
            ELSE EverythingElse
            END AS ItemType,
      SUM(curPrice) AS Total
FROM tblMerchItem
GROUP BY strMerchItemName
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 200 total points
ID: 24377541
All evaluations in a case, that are not = evaluations, must be done like this:


SELECT
      CASE
            WHEN strMerchItemName LIKE 'group%' THEN GroupItem
            WHEN strMerchItemName LIKE 'trade%' THEN TradeItem
            ELSE EverythingElse
            END AS ItemType,
      SUM(curPrice) AS Total
FROM tblMerchItem
GROUP BY strMerchItemName


Same would apply for <, >, <=, >=, etc...


SELECT
      CASE
            WHEN strMerchItemName > 1 THEN GroupItem
            WHEN strMerchItemName < 1 THEN TradeItem
..
..
..
..
            ELSE EverythingElse
            END AS ItemType,
      SUM(curPrice) AS Total
FROM tblMerchItem
GROUP BY strMerchItemName
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24377542
sorry for the double post aneeshattingal
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sevenpeaks
ID: 31581113
Beautiful.  Thanks for your work.  That will help me out.
0