Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8.0: Font size too big

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Ever since I switched from Explorer 7.0 to 8.0, both the fonts and images are uniformly bigger, making navigation more difficult.  The help screen on changing the font size provides this unhelpful instruction: "Open Internet Explorer. Click the Page button, click Text Size, and then click the size you want."  In spite of much searching, I do see a "Page button" anywhere.  Please advise.
~Peter Ferber
0
Comment
Question by:PeterFrb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddevildog82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24377552
The page button is located to the right of the tabs in IE 8 with a down arrow next to it.  it is located next to the saftey and tools buttons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterFrb
ID: 31581114
Thanks so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterFrb
ID: 24377637
So it is.  I didn't see it because the menu was to the far right of my screen, and all of those menus bled off of to the rightmost side of the page.  I also noticed that the zoom was up to 150%, which was really the cause of my difficulties.
Thanks,
~Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alayanna
ID: 24377649
While Internet Explorer is open, hit the Ctrl key and use the scroll button on your mouse to make the internet explorer page bigger or smaller.  You can alternatively use the Ctrl key and + or -.
0