Solved

Website automatic sizing

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm creating a new website for our company. How do I format the entire site to resize according to the resolution of the local pc connecting to it?
0
Comment
Question by:qmsadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24377527
put the content of your site into the table and use percentages rather then values
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24377562
Use javascript to detect their window size.

http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/tutorials/javascript/browserwindow



This is an old style of developing websites. I highly recommend fixed widths. You can visit some of my sites such as:

www.pcsask.com
www.xboxmod.info
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 24377589
Any suggestions for what I should do on a site that's already developed?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24378041
When you say resize, do you mean a liquid layout? Like - the content area scales, but navigation stays flush left and the same size?

For a new site, I wouldn't worry about adjusting to a specific resolution. Instead, find the lowest resolution you are willing to support, and design from that up. I would suggest you try something like
http://layouts.ironmyers.com/to generate the initial layout for your page, and then go from there. Stay away from table layouts, IMO.

For an existing site, that all depends on how it is currently laid out and what kind of content there is in it. If you have a bunch of images and what not that is sized to fit specific content containers that have absolute widths, you're going to end up with some aesthetic issues when those are resized ro fill the space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 24378162
Alien109, I mean I want the entire site to scale, including the header, footer, navigation, and body.
I have started designing a site in Photoshop using 800x600 pixels as the size. So, now I have a .psd and its associated .html and images folder. How would I apply one of these CSS layouts to this using Dreamweaver, or whatever you suggest?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 24378220

professionalcomputersolutions...It looks like the xmod.info resizes somewhat, but your other page doesn't
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alien109 earned 125 total points
ID: 24378333
qmsadmin,

You'd need to download the associated files and then open up the html page(s) in Dreamweaver. Then you can start adding in your content and tweaking styles.

Again, this depends on how the site is designed and if it lends itself to a fluid layout.
0