Solved

SQL 2005 SQL Agent stopping

Posted on 2009-05-13
11
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
For some reason, SQL Agent stops every morning at 4:00 am on my server.  I looked at the logs and this is all it says:
Date            5/13/2009 4:00:48 AM
Log            SQL Agent (Archive #1 - 5/13/2009 4:00:00 AM)

Message
[098] SQLServerAgent terminated (normally)

The SQL Agent service is logged in as a the local system account.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
thanks,
-RocketMonkey
0
Comment
Question by:rocketmonkey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24377652
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24377745
Can you run sql server agent under a domain account and see if the problem persists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 24378460
Thanks for the responses.

I have tried it under a domain account and I have also ensured that the domain account has sys admin rights on the SQL Server.  The SQL Agent starts up fine.  It just stops everynight at 4:00 am for some reason...
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 24380644
Have you configured Automatic Updates from Windows configured to run at 4.00 am each day. Or check for any other scheduled tasks in windows scheduler and review it and remove so that it doesn't affects SQL Agent.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24381224
There is some scheduled task running which shuts it down at 4:00 clcok. Confirm this with your administrator. or may be some sql job itself which shuts sql sever agent.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 24386870
Oh.. man... rrjegan17...  It appears that Windows Updates are set for Daily at 4:00 am, so I guess that is what is causing the SQL Agent to stop.  But why would windows updates cause the SQL Agent to stop?  Also, I set the recovery on the SQL Agent Service to restart the SQL Agent if it stops, but that does not seem to work.  It also appears that I do not have the proper permissions to change the updates even they I am in the local admin group on the server...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24393723
This happens because some update should have happened which resets this service.

To resolve this one out, do the steps below:

1. Type Services.msc in Run prompt
2. You will be able to find out SQL Server Agent Service.
3. Right Click SQL Server Agent Service --> Recovery.
4. For First Failure, Second Failure and Subsequent Failures Choose Restart the Service and in Restart Service after 1 minutes.

This should restart your SQL Server Agent service after 1 minute even if Windows update stops it by 4.00 am
And make sure that SQL Server Agent Service runs under LocalSystem account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 24403297
Thanks rrjegan17.

For some reason, the service does not restart even though I set it to restart the service after 1 minute.  Here is what the log file is saying for SQL Agent:
Date            5/16/2009 4:00:45 AM
Log            SQL Agent (Archive #2 - 5/16/2009 4:00:00 AM)

Message
[131] SQLSERVERAGENT service stopping due to a stop request from a user, process, or the OS...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24405019
Try disabling SQL Database Main temporarily from SQL Server Configuration Manager and check whether SQL Agent starts correctly or not.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24405021
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24405023
Try disabling SQL Database Mail temporarily from SQL Server Configuration Manager and check whether SQL Agent starts correctly or not.

More info below:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqltools/thread/32a2c09a-156f-43b2-9076-b11ba9ccdafb/
0