[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SDM Upgrade on Cisco 851

Posted on 2009-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The device has SDM Express right now and I need to upgrade it to the Full version. Router is running IOS 12.4.(4)T7. I have never done it before so I wanted to ask for some advice how to approach it.

What do I need to consider before starting the project?

Is it better to install it on the router or server, I understand it can be done either way?

I will backup the startup-config and IOS image.

Do I need to have a valid support from Cisco to download and install the update?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nasirsh earned 750 total points
ID: 24379124
If CISCO SDM Express in present on the router it means your complete SDM is located on the router. In order to have it fully functioned you need to download the CISCO SDM from cisco website and then connect your router to it. Only then you will be able to perform full opertions. If it doesn't help you then in the SDM setup there is the option of install both on router + computer. Thus the SDM will be installed on your router.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 750 total points
ID: 24379509
SDM can be installed either on a PC or on the router.  I've had better luck installing it on a PC; sometimes the application does not run correctly from the router.

If you choose to install it on the router, you have the options of SDM Express only, full SDM + SDM Express, and full SDM only.  Sometimes full SDM or full SDM + SDM Express will not install on the router due to file system constraints.

You also need pretty unrestricted access to the router to get it to install correctly.  I've had difficulty getting it to install through a firewall, for example.  (I think it uses TFTP for the file copy; I could be wrong about that.)

Here's the link to download the setup:  http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/sdm

Download SDM-V25.zip, extract it, run the setup program.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 24379644
No you dont need any kind of TFTP to install SDM. Just login into the router and add the user with the command
username user privilege 15 password password.
Then install the SDM with this user and it will work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24379664
I know that you don't need a TFTP application, but something blocks the installation when traversing a firewall, even when HTTP/HTTPS works.  I suspect that the setup program itself uses TFTP, or something other than the HTTP protocol to transfer the files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 24379723
Can you post the error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24389747
This is my current show flash:

    2  -rwx    10848384   --- -- ---- --:--:-- -----  c850-advsecurity
4.T7.bin
    3  -rwx        2254   Mar 1 2002 00:03:14 +00:00  sdmconfig-8xx.cf
    4  -rwx      833024   Mar 1 2002 00:03:31 +00:00  es.tar
    5  -rwx     1052160   Mar 1 2002 00:03:50 +00:00  common.tar
    6  -rwx        1038   Mar 1 2002 00:04:07 +00:00  home.shtml
    7  -rwx      102400   Mar 1 2002 00:04:20 +00:00  home.tar
    8  -rwx      242285   Mar 1 2002 00:04:35 +00:00  attack-drop.sdf

so I just need to download the software run the setup and decide where I want it to be installed
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24389873
Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24390011
I hope the  installation won't change any current settings
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24390035
also why I can only download the 2.41 version from Cisco website? It thought the latest one is 2.5 ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24390135
2.5 shows as the file on the link I provided.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24390141
SDM installation should not change anything, although you may have to enable HTTP with local login.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24390329
thanks, got it!
0