Solved

Exchange server 2003 not sending some emails out to specific domains such as yahoo

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
For the past few days our exchange server has not been sending emails to anyone at a yahoo email. I have logged into the System Manager for exchange and noticed there are 90 messages in the queue for yahoo and a few other emails for other domains. The queue has been like that for a while, and I can try to unfreeze, but it doesnt do anything.

Any ideas why this would be happening? I have a comcast domain and if I send an email to myself it shows up right away as does gmail and many other domains, but yahoo and these others that I am seeing in the queue are just sitting there not going anywhere. Every once in a while emails will get sent out, but it takes forever.

What should I do to fix this so it goes right away?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeaman25
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24377598
do you have a registered domain?
do you have a static ip?

make sure you are not being blocked or marked as spam
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24377613
direct link

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx


enter your server IP ADDRESS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeaman25
ID: 24377642
Everything checks out good on both and yes it is a static IP.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:mikeaman25
ID: 24377690
Like I said some of the emails either drop out all together or some are actually delivered, but they will take between 30min - 2 days until it gets delivered. I am guessing its something to do with the queue, but dont know what exactly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24378324
check your event viewer for any errors.

check your services and arrange by startup type.
a quick check is to look through all of the automatic ones and confirm that they are running.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 250 total points
ID: 24378377
Create a new smtp connector for yahoo and send it using your smtp's mail server.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 24382565
Expanding on Rajith's answer. Some mail providers such as Yahoo, AOL will performa reverse DNS lookup on the sending server to check to see if you are who you say you are. Few end user domains have these reverse lookup records and so the connection is not accepted. By relaying your mail to these domains through your ISP's mail server the correct record should be in place and the mail will get through.

Steve
0