Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Visio 2003 - Change default font size

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do you change DEFAULT font size for shape?
0
Comment
Question by:dsabine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24377771
Modify an object with the text and/or other formatting then with the object still selected:

Click AutoShape on the Format menu
Select the Default for new objects check box on the Colors and Lines tab then click OK.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsabine
ID: 24385154
In Visio 2003, I do not have "AutoShape on the Format menu" This is a list of the only options I have from Format Drop Down, with a SHAPED being selected:

Format-
-Text
-Line
-Fill
-Shadow
-Corner Rounding
~~~~~~~~~~~~
-Picture (grayed out)
-Ink (grayed out)
~~~~~~~~~~~~
-Protection
-Behavior
-Special
~~~~~~~~~~~~
-Style
-Define Styles
~~~~~~~~~~~~
-Layer...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386326
In Visio 2003, many of the standard shapes are associated with a style. For example in the basic flowchart template, the shapes have a style called "Flow Normal".

To change the style attributes:
  • select Format/Define Styles... from the VIsio main menu
  • use the Name dropdown to select the appropriate style
  • click the Text... button
  • set the font size or other attributes
  • click OK
  • click Apply
Note that styles are drawing specific, so you'll need to make this change in each drawing where you want to control the font attributes.

If you don't know what style is associated with a particular shape, drag one of the shapes onto the page, then select Format/Define Styles... and you'll see the style name displayed in the Name dropdown.

If the shapes you want to control don't have a style, you can create a new one in the Define Styles... dialog.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24533820
dsabine,

Can you update or refine your question as without feedback it is difiicult to know what more we can do to help?

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 24697205
Was the information above helpful? Do you need additional assistance?
0