Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 email has tables option grayed out

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A client of ours uses Outlook 2007, Word 2003 is installed on her machine also. When writing a new email she cannot use the tables option, it is grayed out. It does not become available even when checking plain text, html, or rich text under the options tab. We can create a table and copy it into an email but do not have the option to create a new table in a new email.
0
Comment
Question by:AllCounty
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24379283
Hello AllCounty, two quick questions. First do you have both the entire Office 03 and 07 suite installed or just Word 03 and then Office 07. Second, when create the new message in outlook 07 the cursors starts out in the "To" box (When it is here the "Table" option will be grayed out). If you put your cursor in the body of the message is it still grayed out??


Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllCounty
ID: 24379313
Thank you for your response. We have only Outlook 2007 installed. The entire 2003 Office suite is installed with the exception of Outlook. Even with the cursor in the body of the message there is no tables option available which is what is perplexing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:splashdamage
ID: 24384555
Make sure you dont have your email format set to plain text. If you do, the table option won't be available.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24384682
I had Office 07 and 03 completely installed and did not have any issues. Which is why I am now trying to recreate your exact issue with only Outlook 07 installed and the entire Office 03. Out of curiosity I presume this is only occurring on one machine, or all of them?? Please give me a little time to try to recreate your issue and I will keep you posted.


Justin
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
justinmoore14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385889
Ok, I have finished the testing and fortunately I was able to recreate your issue. Here is the problem Outlook 2007 no longer allows you to change your e-mail editor and it uses word 2007 by default. However, Microsoft claims that you do not need to have word 2007 installed because the editor along with most of words features are built in to Outlook 2007. This apparently is not the case and once again Microsoft messed this one up. As it turns out what you are trying to accomplish is not possible with word 2003 and is not built into the editor in Outlook 2007. However, fortunately if you have the office 07 disc you can fix this.

1) Pop the 07 disc in that computer and install only Word 2007. This should then resolve you issue. Let me caution you though if the user is wanting to user word 2003 and 2007 it has to re initiate each time you open the opposite version. If however, you only want them to use word 2003 then they want have this problem as long as they don't click on word 2007. Hope this helps.


Justin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AllCounty
ID: 31581121
Thank you very much, this solution worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24420653
You are very welcome, and I am glad that it worked out well for you.



Justin


0