[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Small Business Server License - Per user

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have windows 2003 small business server and 5 user accounts. The one account I login to several computers throughout the office during the day. I have some quirky issues. Do I need to add more cals. I am pretty positive I am licensed per user rather than per device as I have more than 8 computers connected to the server
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:v46n
v46n earned 400 total points
ID: 24378261
how many licences do you have? 5?
Do you get an error on the server (console) about licencing? You can check event viewer if you are unsure
What kind of errors do you get? Is the domain setup for a roaming profile?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v46n
ID: 24378266
you can check licencing by going to start>settings>control panel>administrative tools>licencing. or check in server management
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24378279
So what is your problem?? I don't see it from your post. Do you need guidance on licensing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 24393173
I guess I am wondering if even though I am licensed per user, if I logon to the server with the same user from multiple computers at the same time does this use up 1 user cal?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
zoubi77 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24393253
If you have PER USER licensing, than same user on different PSs will use only one license. PER DEVICE - every domain computer will use one license. This is used in environment where multiple users use same PC
0