Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Documents are missing after logon

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

An user on our network is claiming his documents are dissapearing from his My Documents folder that is networked to the U: drive on our server upon loging in and out. Has anyone had this dilemma. Offline folder sync has been turned off and I noticed when I go to the properties for the folder there is a tab to restore previous versions, as if the folder is copying itself. I did not see an option or setting to control this though. Any information would be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:jrome3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
zoubi77 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24378231
Restore previous version is possible if you have shadow copies turne on (in properties of disk drive). You can set the 'snapshot' inteval. In your case just go in 'previous versions' and choose his folders that you want to restore. You can either resore them to original place, or you can copy them to another folder.

If you want to know shadow copies beter - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/scr.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrome3
ID: 24379993
Ok I think we are on the right path. The problem according to the user is that it is automatically restoring these shadow copies. Has anyone had this problem and how is this occuring?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24382122
Turn ON offline folders so it will cache it on local drive. Than you can investigate, what is actualy synchornizing and what is going on. Next you can ser auditing for access on that folder (you must do that on the server)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techxperts
ID: 24469614
keep in mind some file types like access files and outlook pst files wont sync offline...h
0