[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems changing domain password

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently upgraded my 2000 domain to a 2003 domain. Some users are having problems changing their passwords.
When they are prompted to change their password and they type in their newpassword they are getting this message
"the system cannot change your password now because the domain xxxx is not available"
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24377787
this might help you .
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890953
 
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24377790
In about 99% of the cases, this is due to incorrect DNS settings, either on the server, the client, or both.
AD domain members (including the DCs) may *only* use their own DNS servers as DNS servers; the *only* place where an external DNS server (from your ISP, for example) may appear is in the Forwarders tab of your DNS servers' properties.
For further troubleshooting, you can use dcdiag.exe and netdiag.exe (both support a /fix parameter to fix small problems on the fly) to check your system for errors in the domain setup.

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 24378267
I am noticing in the system log on the DC two event id's. event id 5513 source netlogon and event id 5722 source netlogon does these two id's have anything to do with this problem?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24379957
Very likely.
0