?
Solved

Barracuda Spam Firewall 300 spare?

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
I would like to keep a spare barracuda device in case the motherboard or another component on the current production unit goes bad. The question is will the unit function properly and get energize updates if I move hard drive from the current unit (assuming its motherboard went bad) to another spare unit? In other words, will the serial number and energize updates subscription move with the hard drive, or it is programmed into a motherboard component?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:digimonx
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinCovert
ID: 24378449
Does Barracuda have a config option to have an active/passive setup?  I have a pair of SPAM appliances that are both online, but if one fails the other will continue to filter the mail.

I would look into either an active/active or active/passive config, the annual subscriptions are usually cheaper for the standby unit (from the vendors I've used (sonicwall)).

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digimonx
ID: 24378612
Unfortunately, their clustering options start with Barracuda 400 and up models.
The model in question does have such a feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digimonx
ID: 24378904
I meant to say: "The model in question does NOT have such a feature".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinCovert
ID: 24379992
If this is purely a SPAM appliance you can set them up in parallel.  For example, I have two at my location; one is SMTP1 and the other SMTP2.  I have two public IP addresses and us MX record weighting to point accordingly to the SPAM appliances.

For example

SMTP1.acmefood.com(weighted 0) <> 208.x.x.2 <> SPAM1 (172.x.x.2)
SMTP2.acmefood.com(weighted 5) <> 208.x.x.3 <> SPAM2 (172.x.x.3)

Now I do have to keep a subscription active on the SPAM2 device, but it is cheaper.

Hope this helps.

KMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:digimonx
ID: 24381723
Why pay for definition updates for two units, if one unit is more than enough?
I assume that barracuda networks update services identify the unit by its serial number, and my question was: where the unit keeps its serial number? The answer to this question will tell me if it makes sense to keep a spare unit on the shelf.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinCovert
ID: 24399634
I support a small hospital and we require a level of uptime which demands redundant systems.  Having redundant systems in place requires support on those devices if I want to call the vendor for help or download updates.

It may be that your environment can handle a few hours or more without email, while mine cannot.

Sorry I wasn't able to help you out with your question.

KMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:digimonx
ID: 24402500
No problem. Maybe I posted to the wrong section?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guarana earned 2000 total points
ID: 24444632
as far i know every barracuda identify itself with the serial number and this one its embebed on several parts of OS so i u change the HD and install on another barracuda (it must be same model) it should be working

here the only point is that even with same models barracuda change hardware from time to time, so if there a hardware mismatch most prolly the barracuda will not boot as should because of the difference of hardware

but if u have Instant Replacement on ur barracuda they should change your barracuda in less than 24 hours

Regards
0