[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Limitations of Javascript on Mobile Devices

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Can someone point me toward information that details the limitations of JavaScript on Windows Mobile devices?

I'm also looking for limitations of CSS.
0
Comment
Question by:Mick87
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mreuring earned 1500 total points
ID: 24382407
for css (Windows Mobile 5):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa455234.aspx

for scripting:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa455291.aspx

There's bound to be similar information in msdn for other version of windows mobile. The hard part is to understand some of this documentation...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Witkowski
ID: 24382410
Well depend what browser uses this windows Mobile device. Most of modern devices got installed browsers know for web developers as  Webkit (Safari) and Mozilla Firefox. But if the device that you ask for does not use one of those browsers then you might encounter alot of diffrences. You need to specify what model of devices you are interested in (or all ?)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Witkowski
ID: 24382415
Ok I miss the point here i think :) I think more generally about mobile devices, not microsoft one :P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:filosof
ID: 24382908
see quirksmode.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mick87
ID: 24383631
I'm doing research for a project hence the reason why I didn't specify browser information. The nice thing is that since its for a company application, the specific device and Windows Mobile version can both be specified.
0