Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-27091 - ORA-27070

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.8.0 - Production
PL/SQL Release 9.2.0.8.0 - Production
CORE      9.2.0.8.0      Production
TNS for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.8.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 9.2.0.8.0 - Production

Hello Experts;

         I have just issued this command:
create pfile from spfile;
and I am getting

create pfile from spfile
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-27091: skgfqio: unable to queue I/O
ORA-27070: skgfdisp: async read/write failed
OSD-04006: ReadFile() failure, unable to read from file
O/S-Error: (OS 38) Reached the end of the file.

Can anyone shed some light on this error:

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:algotube
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 24382645
Are you sure you're using spfile file? To check
SQL> show parameter spfile

If the VALUE column is blank, then you're not using spfile. It is likely you're using pfile in which case, issue

SQL>create spfile form pfile;

You'll now need to restart to start using spfile. Once restarted, try the above check again.

However, if you've confirmed that you're using spfile already, then perhaps the location it's trying to create the pfile in has problems. Make sure $ORACLE_HOME/dbs directory is writeable by the oracle user.

R.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tangchunfeng earned 500 total points
ID: 24383472
See if there are messages at OS level on /var/log/messages (linux)  /var/adm/syslog/syslog.log (HPUX)
errpt (AIX)
in order to diagnose a hardware/disk failure.

maybe need a db restore
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24383484
try manually create a new pfile ,maybe will solve the problem
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24384579
The correct syntax is

SQL>CREATE PFILE='c:\init_SID.ora' FROM SPFILE;

as SYS user
0