Solved

VMware server stops with HTTP 0 error

Posted on 2009-05-13
17
5,918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello -

For my first foray into virtualization outside of the lab, I decided to virtualize three XP workstations that were running the email-to-case Java application from SalesForce.  These have been humming along for the past year or so on their own workstations, but I wanted to free up space in the network room and cut power consumption.

I am using a new HP workstation with 8 GB of RAM.  It is currently running Vista Home Premium, 64-bit.  I have ordered the upgrade to Vista Ultimate to allow it to join the domain, etc.

I installed VMware Server 2.0 and then built three VM guests running XP Pro.  Things went fine for the first few hours, but it began crashing pretty regularly with this error on the VMware console session:

"The server could not compete a request (HTTP 0)
The server encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from fulfilling the request.  If this problem persists, please contact your network administrator."

I found very few things on EE or in Google regarding this error. One article suggested that there is a mismatch between the version of Java installed on the base machine and that used by the application.  A check showed that to be the case.  The Vista box had the version 6 of the JRE and the SalesForce application installed teh verino 5 of the JRE.  I uninstalled version 6 and then downloaded and installed version 5 on the base machine.  This made no difference.  I also made  an environment varible, JAVA_HOME, and pointed it to the bin directory in the Java installation, and also defined this in the PATH variable.  That made no difference.

I am unable to say what triggers the error.  I rebuilt the Outlook profiles in case they were corrupt and were causing the problem.  This had no effect either.

When the error occurs, connectivity is cut off.  The Java application is started with a batch file and runs in a shell and posts messages about what it is doing.  When it runs OK, you get a message every two minutes saying it is processing messages along with a count.  When the error happens it says:
"ERROR Unable to connect to mail service."  There are lot of additional error messages specifying that it cannot connect to the SMTP server.  The operation of the application is straightforward.  It logs on the the Exchange server (hosted externally) and checks the Inbox.  If it finds a message, it parses the information and ships a structured message to SalesForce where it is turned into a case.

I am assuming the error messages are because the HTTP 0 error has caused the network connectivity to be interrupted.  A check of that from a shell on any of the three VM'sconfirms that it has no connectivity.

To get things going again, I have to say OK to the error message in the VMware console and then re-login.  After that I need to stop and restart the three XP VMs.

Any suggestions on what to check or change next?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tjobling
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 24378035
Sounds like it could be a fundamental networking problem, maybe due to virtualization. See if you can reproduce an http failure without any Java
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24379924
try giving the vm more memory

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 24380130
CEHJ - Thanks for your reply.  I don't understand your suggestion.  How would I attempt a failure without Java?  Could you explain a bit more?  Thanks,

objects:  Thanks for your suggestion.  I upped the memory per VM to 1 GB.  Let's see what happens.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 24380625
OK - I changed the memory and it still crashed after about 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
ID: 24380660
is that better/worse/same?
another thing would be to try 32 bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 24380715
It is about the same.  Do you mean a 32-bit OS for the base machine?  That would really limit my memory available from 8 GB to about 3 GB.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24380747
i do, worth a test to see if its the cause

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:__geof__
__geof__ earned 125 total points
ID: 24382819
There are 2 common error that gives this. The first is that you actually go empty for TCP connection on XP (I don't remember how many it is but you should get the error in Event Viewer). The second is, as you found, Java version problems. You need to install AND RUN the same version of Java. This means BOTH version and architecture.
The problem may be that you have Java a 64bit version on the host and 32bit version in the VM. If you XP are 32 bit and Host is 64, it is quite common that Java arch will be different as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24383924
>>Could you explain a bit more?  Thanks,

What i'm saying is that you should try to reproduce the error without Java. If it can be reproduced without Java, then you need to look at your network fundamentals
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 24388910
Sorry for the dalay - I was trying a few things before responding back.  

CEHJ - I can open and run the VM's without any Java apps and there does not seem to be a problem, although I should let them run for 24 hours to be sure.   I do recall that when these ran on individual XP machines, we would occasionally get streak of messages about not being able to connect - like at three in the morning.  After a minute or two, it would correct itself and go on.

objects - I am building a 32-bit version for VMware Server on another machine running XP Pro to test that scenario.

geof - I checked carefully and did find one instance of jre 6 thatI  deleted and I also deleted the 64-bit verison of jre 5.  The only thing installed at this point is jre 5, 32-bit version.  I restarted everything but it crashed after 2 hours.  Longer than before, but still crashing.

I'll post about the 32-bit version after I get that up and going.

The only odd thing I see in the event viewer is an application message:

"Request by process 5864 to open '\\.\Global\hcmon': unrecognized pid"

source = vmauthd, event ID = 100

This seems to occur about the time it craters.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24389151
>>This seems to occur about the time it craters.

That certainly looks like a virtualization-related error. All this *could* be very little to do with java
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:__geof__
ID: 24389175
Is there nothing helpful in the VMWare log files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 24389715
I have a series of log files located in c:\users\casemaker\AppData\Local\Temp\vmware-casemaker.

The files have the PID of teh running process as part of their name.  Vhecking event viewer whiel running thinsg they seems to be for the following processes:

vmware-remotemks.exe *32
vmware-vmrc.exe *32

Each instance of the guest starts a set of these log files.

What should I be looking for in these log files?  Would it be easier if I cut/paste the contents?

This is running right now - let's see how long it goes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:__geof__
ID: 24389974
When it crashes, paste the last 50-60 lines of the log files. It should be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 24397021
OK - here is the contents of one of the log files from yesterday:

May 14 13:49:31.482: player| Log for VMware Remote Console pid=5168 version=2.5.0 build=build-122581 option=Release
May 14 13:49:31.483: player| Host codepage=windows-1252 encoding=windows-1252
May 14 13:49:31.483: player| VMware Remote Console: VMware virtual machine player
May 14 13:49:31.483: player| Command line: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VMware\VMware Remote Console Plug-in\vmware-vmrc.exe" "-h" "v-server-1:8333" "-p" XXX "-M" "16"
May 14 13:49:31.483: player| Using system libcrypto, version 9070CF
May 14 13:49:31.487: player| Could not open registry path: Software\Thinprint, ret = 2
May 14 13:49:31.603: player| Debug VMX was requested, but not present.  Using standard VMX.
May 14 13:49:31.603: player| Stats VMX was requested, but not present.  Using standard VMX.
May 14 13:49:31.633: player| HostDeviceInfo: Failed to enumerate host parallel ports via the registry. Could not open device map parallel port registry key.
May 14 13:49:31.634: player| HostDeviceInfo_FindHostDisks: CreateFile \\.\PhysicalDrive0 failed: Access is denied
May 14 13:49:31.634: player| HostDeviceInfo_FindHostDisks: CreateFile \\.\PhysicalDrive1 failed: Access is denied
May 14 13:49:31.634: player| HostDeviceInfo_FindHostDisks: CreateFile \\.\PhysicalDrive2 failed: Access is denied
May 14 13:49:31.634: player| HostDeviceInfo_FindHostDisks: CreateFile \\.\PhysicalDrive3 failed: Access is denied
May 14 13:49:31.634: player| HostDeviceInfo_FindHostDisks: CreateFile \\.\PhysicalDrive4 failed: Access is denied
May 14 13:49:31.755: player| HOSTINFO: Seeing Intel CPU, numCoresPerCPU 4 numThreadsPerCore 1.
May 14 13:49:31.755: player| HOSTINFO: This machine has 1 physical CPUS, 4 total cores, and 4 logical CPUs.
May 14 13:49:32.446: player| Foundry Init: setting up global state (0 threads)
May 14 13:49:32.446: player| Vix_InitializeGlobalState: Use Preference. vixLogLevel = 0
May 14 13:49:32.447: player| Vix_InitializeGlobalState: vixDebugPanicOnVixAssert = 0
May 14 13:49:32.447: player| Vix_InitializeGlobalState: vixLogRefcountOnFinalRelease = 0
May 14 13:49:32.447: player| LOCALE windows-1252 -> NULL User=409 System=409
May 14 13:49:32.447: player| VixHost_ConnectEx: version -1, hostType 3, hostName (null), hostPort 0, options 515
May 14 13:49:32.494: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 13:49:32.514: player| REM-USB: Initializing 'Generic' backend
May 14 13:49:32.520: player| USBGW: hcmon open failed:5
May 14 13:49:32.520: player| REM-USB: Unable to initialize 'Generic' backend
May 14 13:49:32.525: player| IMonikerImpl::vmClientCore::MonikerImpl<class PlayerDisp>::GetTimeOfLastChange invoked
May 14 13:49:32.525: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::Connect: hostname = v-server-1:8333, cloneticket = C94BEBE2-5F14-4591-A038-CAD2E02F23CC, moid = 16
May 14 13:49:32.528: player| Resolving IP address for hostname v-server-1
May 14 13:49:32.531: player| Resolved IPv6 address, ignoring
May 14 13:49:32.531: player| Resolved IPv6 address, ignoring
May 14 13:49:32.531: player| Resolved to 192.168.50.54
May 14 13:49:32.547: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 0 and new state is 1
May 14 13:49:32.547: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state 1 fired
May 14 13:49:32.638: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::OnHostOpened
May 14 13:49:32.638: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 1 and new state is 1
May 14 13:49:32.653: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 1 and new state is 1
May 14 13:49:32.703: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::OnHostOpenVMDone
May 14 13:49:32.754: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 1 and new state is 1
May 14 13:49:35.201: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 1 and new state is 2
May 14 13:49:35.201: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state 2 fired
May 14 13:49:56.260: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 13:49:58.478: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 13:49:58.648: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 13:51:09.116: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 13:51:09.721: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 13:51:42.353: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 13:51:45.761: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 13:53:27.933: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 13:53:28.703: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:28.903: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:28.926: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:29.354: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:30.691: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 13:53:30.785: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 13:53:31.199: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:48.220: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:48.383: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:48.877: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:53:50.725: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 13:53:56.357: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 13:53:59.919: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:54:00.824: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:54:01.617: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:54:02.277: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 13:54:03.758: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 14:09:14.309: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 14:09:14.312: player| CheckFocus: bad focus, resetting
May 14 14:09:14.312: player| PlayerFrame::NoFocusNotify: no focus, resetting
May 14 14:09:14.313: player| PlayerFrame::NoFocusNotify: No dialog - doing nothing!
May 14 14:09:14.313: player| PlayerFrame::UpdateActivePlayer: action=0
May 14 14:09:14.313: player| PlayerFrame::UpdateActivePlayer: Ungrab MKS
May 14 14:09:14.313: player| PlayerApp::SetGrab ignore ungrab (currently ungrabbed)
May 14 14:09:14.318: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 14:09:15.410: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 14:09:16.166: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 15:05:14.534: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 15:05:14.900: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 15:05:14.963: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 15:05:16.118: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 15:32:10.659: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 15:32:10.662: player| CheckFocus: bad focus, resetting
May 14 15:32:10.662: player| PlayerFrame::NoFocusNotify: no focus, resetting
May 14 15:32:10.662: player| PlayerFrame::NoFocusNotify: No dialog - doing nothing!
May 14 15:32:10.662: player| PlayerFrame::UpdateActivePlayer: action=0
May 14 15:32:10.662: player| PlayerFrame::UpdateActivePlayer: Ungrab MKS
May 14 15:32:10.663: player| PlayerApp::SetGrab ignore ungrab (currently ungrabbed)
May 14 15:32:10.668: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 15:32:10.982: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 15:32:11.960: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 15:52:00.027: player| PlayerFrame::OnPowerBroadcast: WPARAM = 0x4 LPARAM = 0x0 System is suspending operation.
May 14 15:54:36.115: player| PlayerFrame::OnPowerBroadcast: WPARAM = 0x12 LPARAM = 0x0 Operation resuming automatically after event.
May 14 15:54:36.159: player| PlayerFrame::OnPowerBroadcast: WPARAM = 0x7 LPARAM = 0x0 Operation resuming after suspension.
May 14 16:02:29.841: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 16:02:30.095: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 16:02:41.279: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 16:02:41.506: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 16:02:48.457: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=1
May 14 16:02:48.560: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 16:02:58.671: player| PlayerFrame::OnGrabStateChanged
May 14 16:02:59.103: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::DoDisconnect.
May 14 16:02:59.142: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 2 and new state is 1
May 14 16:02:59.142: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state 1 fired
May 14 16:02:59.142: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 1 and new state is 1
May 14 16:02:59.150: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 1 and new state is 1
May 14 16:02:59.152: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state changed: old state is 1 and new state is 0
May 14 16:02:59.152: player| vmClientCore::VMControl::UpdateConnectionState: connection state 0 fired
May 14 16:02:59.160: player| PlayerFrame::OnActivateApp: m_bActive=0
May 14 16:02:59.169: player| Clean exit.
May 14 16:02:59.169: player| LOG removing C:\Users\casemaker\AppData\Local\Temp\vmware-casemaker\vmware-casemaker-5168.log.

Still trying to get the 32-bit version going on another workstation.  ANother thought would be to drop back to version 1.9 or 1.8 of VMware Server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:__geof__
ID: 24400238
Nothing there interesting to solve the error. I guess it crashes between 15:32 and 15:34 and you restarted it and you restarted it at 15:52.
What I find interesting is that it doesn't look like you restart the VM but you suspend and resume it. So I guess it must be some communication to the VM that causes the problem. Do you have any connection going in between? Like a shared folder that is often used or a server software (apache, tomcat, SQL,...) on the Guest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobling
ID: 24560201
Looks like my final comments did not get posted.

I started over using XP-Pro (32-bit) and VMware Server 1.0.9.  It is running without a problems, so far.

I can only guess that VMware Server 2.0 and Vista 64-bit don't necessarily play together well.

Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and observations.
0