Solved

Sony Laptop PCG-6N1L SZ series getting to Hot

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a laptop that is getting to hot. It's a sony Sz series PCG-6N1L. The fan is running fine when I look at it. We have taken out out the heat sink on it and made sure that is was clean. We also put some CUP compound (white ones from raido shack ) on it. There was some pink ones on there which we cleaned and put that on there.  I opend ot recheck again and every time I see that the cpu compound is milted under the heat sink insted of sticking to it. The entirie keyboard and the back area gets very hot.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 24382866
It is best to use thermal transfer paste, just a tiny drop is enough. If you use too much it can have the opposite effect and insulate the CPU surface from the heatsink. Thermal pads are usually less good. Remove all traces of the old pad.

After applying the drop to the CPU, just make sure you firmly attach the heatsink so it is correctly pressed in place. It's pressure will properly distribute the transfer paste so it can work properly.

Because of the limited space inside laptops, many of them will combine the aluminum underside of the keyboard to function as a kind of heatsink, so it often is quite normal that the keyboard will feel hot. As the Fans and vents are usually at the back of the PC, that part of the PC also has aluminum plates at the back that function like heatsinks, and therefore it'll also get hot there. All that is normal.

Make sure you have enabled power saving and CPU throttling features in the PC's OS, and don't do CPU intensive tasks for longer periods of time if you want it to stay cool and have a long life. Notebooks are usually not built for that type of work. Many games are very CPU intensive.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 200 total points
ID: 24382963
Also vacuum the airvents to remove any excess dust that might have built up.
Be careful not to use the vacuum on the inside of the laptop while it is open as it can cause static and kill the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 24385526
What I am using is called Silicone Base-Heat Sink Compound.That's not a pad and it's made by Raidoshack.  
After applying it once, I opened it when it was hot and the compound was all melted. The fan and everything else has been cleaned with air blower and vacuum.  This is a tow year old laptop.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24385788
Make sure the CPU is not overclocking either ,load system defaults in bios.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24386553
Then it's a Thermal paste. Thermal pastes are fluids and you only apply very little. It's objective is to fill the tiny gaps between the two surfaces of the CPU and the heatsink, so no air, which is a bad conductor for heat, is left in those gaps, as neither will be absolutely flat and level, which would be the ideal case and then you wouldn't need any thermal paste. The extra paste will ooze out between the cracks of the two surfaces and just dirty the other parts of the PC. Thermal pads are usually made of some kind of wax-like substance, which melts when the PC is first powered up and then fills all the gaps. The surplus will also ooze out and when the PC is turned off will harden and seal the heatsink to the CPU. After that it won't re-melt, and if the Heatsink is removed, this pad must also be completely removed, as it can only be used once. Systems where this has been used usually make it hard to remove the CPU from the heatsink. Laptops often use something similar to a double sided tape as "thermal pad", but this usually doesn't help much in transfering heat from the CPU to the heatsink, and whenever I get hold of such a system I remove that pad and use thermal transfer paste instead.
0