Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mozzila  Firefox bookmarks from visual basic

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello!

I have to get all bookmarks from Mozzila Firefox from a visual basic application.
But I don't know where are stored the bookmarks.
In the folder WinDir:\Documents and Settings\CurrentUser\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxx.default exists  a file, bookmarks.htm, but is incomplete. There are some bookmarks that I can see in my Mozzila browser and that are not in this file.
From where can I get all bookmarks? From where does Mozzila get and show all bookmarks in  Bookmarks/Organize Bookmarks?

Please help me! I'm really in trouble here! :)

Thank you!


0
Comment
Question by:costinu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24382323
Hi,
That should be the correct folder.
Have a look at the following:

http://www.watchingthenet.com/backup-firefox-bookmarks.html


Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:costinu
ID: 24383147
Hi,

Thank you for your answer!

I know that this is the correct folder. But, in "bookmarks.html" I only have 5 links:
        Getting Started
        Latest Headlines
        Help and Tutorials
        Customize Firefox
        Get Involved
        About Us

 In my browser, on bookmarks tab I have 50 links.

Also there are 5 json files in the  WinDir:\Documents and Settings\CurrentUser\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxx.default\bookmarkbackups  folder grouped by date : "bookmarks-2009-05-06.json", "bookmarks-2009-05-07.json", "bookmarks-2009-05-11.json",  "bookmarks-2009-05-12.json", "bookmarks-2009-05-13.json" .

But these are incomplete too. In "bookmarks-2009-05-13.json" there are more links then in "bookmarks.html", but there are missing the last 4 links that I added on 05/13/2009. Because, this file has the date modified : 04.10 PM, and I added  the links two hours later.

So, from where gets Mozzila all bookmarks so it can show the complete  list of the links in the Bookmark tab and in Organize Bookmarks??

Thank you!



0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385520
New versions of Firefox store their bookmarks inside a Sqlite database called "places.sqlite" which you will find in your profiles\xxxxxx.default folder.

The bookmarks.html-file is only the one that is used to import the default Mozilla links into a newly created profile.

So unless you know how to deal with an sqlite database in Visual Basic, your best chance is to export the existing bookmarks to an HTML file through the Bookmarks > Manage bookmarks menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:costinu
ID: 24410751
Thank you, torimar!
That is what I wanted to know! Now I must "fight" with that sqlite database in Visual Basic ;).
0