Solved

Replication history date is wrong

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user has the 7.0.2 Notes client and has been replicating ok until recently.  Now their replication history has a correct Receive date and time but the Send date is 10/27/2009.  The system date is correct.  I checked File-Mobile-Edit Current Time & Phone and the date is correct.  All databases have this future date in the replication history.  I have tried clearing the history but the next replication puts the future date back in.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Sheppard
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24378329
apparently  the computer date was changed at some point, and this messed up the field.

Some email/msg has this date still in it and that is the cause.

try to find it and delete it, and that may resolve the issue after cleaning both ends of the replication history again.

   
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Sheppard
ID: 24378541
Hi SysExpert.  I checked the person's email before but did not check their Sent folder.  There are two emails in there with the 10/27/2009 date.  She is probably at lunch now so I will talk to here later about deleting these emails.

Could that cause all the other databases that replicate to get the wrong date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Sheppard
ID: 24379554
We were able to delete the emails in the Sent folder that had the October date.  The user was able to replicate the mail file and receive emails.  The replication history continues to get an entry with the October date.  Also, there are two other databases that have the October date in the replication history.  I looked for offending entries but did not find any.

Could I set the user's OS date ahead by one day and replicate with the idea that after tomorrow everything will be back to normal?  
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24380538
Nope, won't help.

What might help is: go into the Replication Settings for the database, and remove the date mentioned after "This replica includes deletion stubs..." or "Only replicate documents after...", I don't know the exact text, but it's the only field in the settings with a date in it (ignoring the CD-ROM publishing date).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Sheppard
ID: 24383947
I checked the date in the Replication Settings and it was blank.  I tried entering a date in the past but that did not fix the problem.  The user is replicating now so it appears that deleting the emails with the future date worked.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24386216
great !

Why only a B ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24386219
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Sheppard
ID: 24387275
Hi SysExpert

The future date was still getting into the replication history, even thought the user was replicating ok.  I closed the question but decided on the B grade since the issue was not completely resolved.
0