Solved

Lenovo T500 CDROM boot issue

Posted on 2009-05-13
9
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, i am working with a brand new Lenovo T500 laptop.

When i insert the win xp image DVD, i get the following error:

Device Driver Not Found MSCD001
No valid CDROM Device Drives Selected
Bad Command or File Name

I checked the Bios and it is detected. I tried selecting the CDROM as the first boot device. I also tried setting the SATA operation from AHCI to Compatibility. Did not work.

I also tried booting to the recovery partition then trying to load image from the DVD but i get more errors.

I tried opening the laptop, and see if i could set the jumpers differently but did not find them. I also tried reseasting the optical drive 3 times.

Any ideas?  Any Lenovo experts out there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24380271
The DVD is bad in this case. Use another boot CD.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 24381630
Get either a Knoppix or Ubuntu CD for testing purposes and see whether they will boot.

Try cleaning the DVD disk.  And try it in another computer.

But I don't believe it is bad.  It is booting up but the device driver can't communicate with the DVD drive.  Either it needs a different driver (DOS) or the compatibility mode isn't compatible enough.  It seems that the disk is a Ghost image of Win XP and that the drivers installed for the CDROM drive are not correct.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24382406
test first with another DVD - you can also check with bootable CD's
but it can also be a bad dvd drive, or bad ram
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24387034
I am quite sure the boot media is broken or it is a very very very rare issue where the CD-Rom is able to read the first few sectors of the disk, boot up DOS and then fail at finding the file... it is strange, but it can only be a defective boot media from common sense.

Just take the error message here:

"Device Driver Not Found MSCD001"

From this message we can tell that it has found the boot partition of the CD, boots up DOS for the installer and while parsing the config.sys file it does not find the driver file.

The config.sys from the boot part of the DVD will probably look like this:

device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

or similar. I would say if it gets this far, it can load command com, load the config.sys - that does not sound like the classic defective drive. A defective drive will usually give you errors that look like no CD is inserted or something like "Read error", but i have never seen a case where it loads a part of the media fine and then fails. This sounds like a broken media to me.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24390071
>> I would say if it gets this far, it can load command com, load the config.sys - that does not sound like the classic defective drive.

Correct

>> A defective drive will usually give you errors that look like no CD is inserted or something like "Read error", but i have never seen a case where it loads a part of the media fine and then fails.

You have now.

>> This sounds like a broken media to me.

No.  Either the Config.sys or autoexec.bat file have been wrongly configured or the driver file is incorrect.  If the questioner can post up these two files we can look at them and see if the syntax is correct.  Also a listing of the dos files in case one is missing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24400577
I don't get what you mean with "You have now"? Would you  want to say the drive is "broken" in a sense of failed hardware? I think that would be extremely unlikely. I would still like the original poster to perform your idea with the knoppix cd - if that one boots up fine i think you can 100% be sure this is no hardware problem.

But "Not found" is a logical error, it means the TOC has been read but the related file in the config.sys is not found. I would believe in a misconfigured  config.sys if this is a homebrew or some really bad OEM recovery (I had a non-working Vista recovery by MBO once - serial failure, it would load the installer but some files were missing).

However from a genuine NON-OEM disc from microsoft i have never heard about a "bad release" in the meaning of "can't boot". You can tell they have bad testing, but that it boots up should be no problem.

I don't think checking config sys on the disc will lead to anything, as i cant think how you would want to change it on a boot-dvd, even if it was RW i would not even think about it. Maybe it would be interesting to find the error, but i think he just wants to install XP.

So i would really recommend to get any bootable CD first and strike out a hardware failure or have microsoft replace the media.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24400676
The questioner says win xp image DVD

If it is a DVD it is probably not an original disk.  It is being described as an image and not an install disk.

>> but the related file in the config.sys is not found. I would believe in a misconfigured  config.sys if this is a homebrew

Yes.  What I believe.

>> I don't think checking config sys on the disc will lead to anything, as i cant think how you would want to change it on a boot-dvd,

Disk can be reburnt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24424951
As it turns out, the DVD image does not include the drivers necessary for boot.
The systems boots fine with an original XP cd.
Thank you all for the responses
0