Solved

Remote Desktop fails after remote reboot on Windows XP Pro system

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a user who uses Remote Desktop to connect to their desktop pc in the office. Port forwarding has been set on the corporate fire wall as the pc has a custom port open for RDP, 4222 to be exact.

The user can connect but when they do a remote reboot of the system, they cannot reconnect until someone logs in locally on that system.
0
Comment
Question by:Beaver_Trucks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24378568
Is there an error message? (The local policy of this system does not allow you to log on locally)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 24378643
Remote desktop just states that it cannot connect to the remote computer and to try again later. There are no errors in event viewer either.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24378992
are you able to connect to the remote shares on that machine when RDP fails?
 
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 24379655
No I cannot connect to anything when RDP fails.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 500 total points
ID: 24379707
try this..
from the RDP client machine.. run a PING -t <remote machine's IP>
u shud get a reply..
now reboot the remote machine..
the Ping will start to fail.. but wud still keep trying..
when the remote machine comes back up .. and when the PING starts to Return the replies.. try to RDP again..
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaver_Trucks
ID: 24379916
Done, when the remote computer starts replying I can connect.
0