?
Solved

Slow backup performance on Cisco Call Manager and Unity

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a Cisco CM 4.1 with a PUB and SUB.
We back these up nightly with EMC (Legato) Networker.
The issue is these three (One is Unity) back up about 10 times slower than any of my other Windows servers. I do not see any performance issues on any server. The network connections on all are 1gps going to catalyst switches.
The difference is that they are on a different VLAN than the rest of my data. That is the only difference I can find. It may be irrelevant.
Anyone got any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnpitt
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v46n
ID: 24378549
has the unity backup time increased or was it always operating much slower or did this happen recently?

How much data is being backed up? And approximately how long is it taking?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 24379150
It has always taken longer. It isn't so much how much data, it is the rate at which it is backing up. All three of these servers have the least amount of data of all my servers.
I think the backup rate is about 600KBS. My normal Windows servers are around 8MBS. The more I think about it, the more I am believing it is a traffic throttling thing in my switch. Cisco 3560 I think.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v46n
ID: 24381721
ya if you have qos or any type of throttling that would make perfect sense.

How much work would it be to directly connect to the device and perform a backup.  Would be nice to rule out switching/qos


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 24385536
I could do that but I think I will skip ruling out the Qos and see if I can rule it in. I think I will kick off the backup and then remove some srr entries in the port settings. I just want to see if that is it, I am guessing it is. If so, then I need to determine if I have to have those settings or if the default Qos should be enough. But that is getting the cart in front of the horse.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
benhanson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24396898
If the Unity server is the only server on a different VLAN, the router port that defines the VLAN will also define the speed, not the switch ports, since the traffic has to be routed between VLANs.  So the server might have gigabit ethernet, but the router interface is probably 10/100.  Is there a router involved, or are you doing layer 3 on the switch?  That said, 8Mb is nothing for 10/100 and 600K is more like 10Base-T hub speeds.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 24397123
The layer 3 is being done on the switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 24602230
Still working on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:johnpitt
ID: 24848514
Still working on it.
0