Solved

Outlook Intruder alert

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Campanionlink to sync up my ACT version 9 to my Outlook 2007. Program works great. ONLY problem is that every time Campanionlink goes to sync them up I get a warming pop up from Outlook. I have attached the pop up. So every 10 minutes i need to tell Outlook it is OK. I have called Companionlink and it is a known problem for them but they do not have a  known solution. Any one ....... I am trying to disable this pop up and let the programs sync unhindered.
Outlook-Problem-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kagoffice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
justinmoore14 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Kagoffice, you might want to have a look at this.


http://www.office-addins.com/-outlook-addins/advanced-security-for-outlook.html


Thanks,

Justin

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Hi, kagoffice.

Outlook 2007 has an option to trust external programs.  Click Tools > Trust Center.  Look for the External Program option (sorry, I don't remember the name of the menu selection and I don't have a computer available to look it up).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
Building on BlueDevilFan's Comments:

Should be under
Tools>Trust Centre>Programmatic Access
You can change this to Never Warn.

However, doing this is not recommended as allow you will be allowing any application programmatic access to Outlook without you knowing about it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
Actaully, after looking at it. I dont think this will fix it..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
This is a security feature in Outlook.
Not sure it can be disabled.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011127891033.aspx


I beleive the only way to change this is to change the way the Add In uses Outlook.
See:
http://www.add-in-express.com/docs/outlook-security-manager-addins.php
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
apache09,

"I beleive the only way to change this is to change the way the Add In uses Outlook."
The software he's using isn't an add-in.  It's a program.  It's also an off-the-shelf program, so I doubt that he can't make changes to it.  

kagoffice,

The Security Center setting should fix the problem.  For more details open Outlook help and search for "Prevent this security warning from appearing again"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kagoffice
Comment Utility
I waited some time before accepting this program as the answer because it appeared to do some quirky and irritable things to Outlook. Which it did. However when i uninstalled it i was sent to their home page for follow up questions and was informed that i had been using an older version of the program. I installed the new version and it works perfectly. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
Comment Utility
Kagoffice, your welcome, and I am glad that software did the trick for you.


Justin
0