Solved

How do get passed Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Setup was unable to install on your computer?

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have installed Act 2009 Premium v.11.1.183.0 on several computers.
However one computer loads everything ok with the exception:
"Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Setup was unable to install on your computer"
The computer has Windows XP Pro
Please advise
Thanks
Des
0
Comment
Question by:spar-kle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24378528
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24378708
May be this can help you?? well i had the same problem and it worked for me...

1) Go to Add/Remove Programs .

2) Remove MSXML 6.0 Parser (or any other version of MSXML parser which exists)

3) Start installation of SQL again.

Some times you may have difficulty removing MSXML parser, you may use Windows clean-up utility to remove MSXML 6.0 Parser .
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
manavsi earned 500 total points
ID: 24378762
You may follow this :

1) Locate the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\<compressed GUID> where
<compressed GUID> is the 32-character unique GUID for your product if known

2) Export this key to a safe place and then delete the key from the registry. If the unique GUID for your product is not known, the whole key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\Installer\Products
can be exported and then
deleted.

3) Attempt the installation of the product

4) Once the product is installed, the key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\Installer\Products or
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\<compressed GUID> can be
imported back to the registry.

--Apparently this problem arose because the installer, based on the presence of
this key, believed that SQL Server 2005 already existed and so it skips installation od other components like db services,NS,RS,AS etc.

The other workaround is :

1) Go to Add/Remove Programs .

2) Remove MSXML 6.0 Parser (or any other version of MSXML parser which exists)

3) Start installation of SQL again.

Some times you may have difficulty removing MSXML parser, you may use Windows clean-up utility to remove MSXML 6.0 Parser .
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 24378806
Thanks for this info guys.
Since posting I had to come home.
I'll try your suggestions in the morning and come back to you.
Cheers
Des
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 31581168
Excellent, thanks for your help & time
Really appreciated
Des
0