Solved

MSSQL 2000 32bit Standard backup being restored to MSSQL 2008 64bit Web Edition

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,
I want to backup a MSSQL 2000 32bit Standard database and restore it to a MSSQL2008 64 bit Web Edition - is there anything I need to do, as it is moving from a 32bit to 64bit, and different versions of the database.
Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aanvik earned 200 total points
ID: 24378450
Direct backup-restore should be fine. No need for any extra steps.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 300 total points
ID: 24378656
Some of the features on 2000 wont work on 2008, you should run SQL Server Upgrade Advisor on the 2000 machine before restoring the backup.
Once you backup, you have to apply the changes recommended by Upgrade advisor and after that change the db compatability to 100 in order to get all the benefits of sql 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 24378877
Hi aneeshattingal,

Unfortunately I will not be able to run SQL Server Upgrade Advisor on the 2000 machine before restoring the backup, as it is a shared server, and I will have to request the hosting company does the backup for me and sends me the backup files - which I will then use to restore on 2008.

Is there any other resource I can use to get the SQL Server Upgrade Advisor information I need?

thanks
JamWales
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 300 total points
ID: 24378913
what you can do is, you can generate the entire db script and try running it on the 2008 machine, that will also show some incopatability messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 24381777
Hi aneeshattingal,
How do I generate an entire db script from a shared hosting server?
thanks
JamWales
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 31581170
Thanks for your help.
0