Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec AV Crop. Ed. server not updating def files

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Experts.  I ran into this problem once before but like a moron I didn't document the fix.  Rather then go through all of it again, I need help getting the Windows 2003 server that is running as the AV server for our AD domain.  We have Windows XP Pro clients (200+) that get their def files from the in-house AV server and since the server isn't getting the def files, the whole thing is dorked.

It just started happening a few weeks ago.  Did a scan once I manually updated the files and no infections found.  Thanks for the help.

Symantec AV Corp. Edition 10.1.6.6000
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Lambert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24378601
Hello,

I had a similar problem where virus definitions were not updating with Symantec Endpoint Protection 11. So around the end of every month I would manually update the definitions on the server and it would automatically push them out to the clients. The definitions you want can be found here under "Manager Installations on Windows Platforms"

http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/definitions/download/detail.jsp?gid=savce

After getting tired of that, I fiddled with my LiveUpdate settings in the management console, set LiveUpdate to run during off hours in the night, and then manually ran LiveUpdate. Apparently there had been some problems with LiveUpdate where it just wouldn't run at all, but after making sure it was scheduled to run and doing a manual update, it ran fine and now definitions are updated every night.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24378811
Thanks for the suggestion.

I noticed in the SAVCE LiveUpdate config that there is an "interactive mode and express mode".  The express mode downloads and installs all acailable Symantec updates automatically while the other mode requires manually tweaking.  Wanna guess which I had selected???  D@mn..

Still looking for why it won't update on its own.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24378822
I notice there are two cmd windows open waiting for me to overwrite the .xdb file.  I will bet this is part of the "manual/interactive mode" that was selected.  
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:xmachine
xmachine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24379476
Hi,

1) Attach this file please (C:\Documents And Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate\Log.Liveupdate) to check for any problems.


2) Re-install Liveupdate following this KB article:

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/65b4e8bcf36dd8f8882571f100741e9e?OpenDocument


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24387039
xmachine, thanks for the post.  

It appears that the settings I found >> interactive mode and express mode << was set to interactive.  I made the change yesterday and without any manual interaction, the server received the updates and pushed them out.   I feel confident that was the issue at play; incorrect setting.  How, when or why I set it that way is beyond me but it's working now.

I'm going to split the points 50/50 on this for contributing to the answer and for your time.  Thanks again experts.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 31581172
Thanks again experts.  Glad I got to work with you.  Take care.

-Aaron
0