Solved

Cisco router config

Posted on 2009-05-13
25
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I cannot ping router 2 from router 1 please see attachment for configs.
Problem is that I cannot  check config on router 2 on remote site.
Connection between router 1 and 2 was always fine just stopped working today,
Please see attachment for config is their anything u can see what is wrong.
I also cannot ping serial   interface ip 10.11.0.49 from router 1.

Router1-2.doc
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
  • 12
  • 12
25 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24378965
Router 2 serial 0 is shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24379215
Sorry old config serial is not shutdown do you see anything wrong on router 1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24380068
No. But then again, without seeing the config of at least one router there's really nothing that can be determined for certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24381977
O.k. but if router 2 is down or not I should still be able to ping the serial interface ip10.11.0.49 of router 1 from router 1 please explain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ludo_friend
ID: 24382283
are you able to post a show tech from router 1?

if not,
show run int serial0
show int serial0
sh ip route
sh logging

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24382377
Please see attachment for router config
RTR-Config.doc
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24383532
>O.k. but if router 2 is down or not I should still be able to ping the serial interface ip10.11.0.49 of router 1 from router 1 please explain.

Not necessarily. On a point-to-point serial link, if the other end is not reachable, the line protocol could still show as down.

Please post the FULL configuration (less passwords). And if you're going to post the output of a show command, you need to post ALL the output (don't leave off any lines). And finally, please use the "Attach Code Snippet" feature for posting configs and output.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24384271
check config
                       

RTR-HOWVB-01#show interface serial1/0:13                                        

Serial1/0:13 is up, line protocol is up                                       

  Hardware is M32X with CSU/DSU                               

  Description: Connection to UIS                                

  Internet address is 10.11.0.49/30

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 64 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set

  Keepalive set (10 sec)

  Last input 00:00:05, output 00:00:01, output hang never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

  Queueing strategy: weighted fair

  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)

     Conversations  0/1/256 (active/max active/max total)

     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)

     Available Bandwidth 48 kilobits/sec

  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

     146 packets input, 3504 bytes, 0 no buffer

     Received 146 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

     2 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort

     204 packets output, 15579 bytes, 0 underruns

     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

     1 carrier transitions

  Timeslot(s) Used:31, Transmitter delay is 0 flags

RTR-HOWVB-01#
 

RTR-HOWVB-01#show ip route                          

Codes: C - connected, S - static, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP                                                              

       D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area                                                                     

       N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2                                                                     

       E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF exte                                              

       i - IS-IS, su - IS-IS summary, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2                                                                            

       ia - IS-IS inter area, * - candidate default, U - per-user static route                                                                              

       o - ODR, P - periodic downloaded static route                                                    
 

Gateway of last resort is 172.16.1.1 to network 0.0.0.0                                                       
 

     172.16.0.0/24 is subnetted, 15 subnets                                           

S       172.16.12.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.38                                        

S       172.16.13.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.42                                        

S       172.16.14.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.46                                        

S       172.16.15.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.10                                        

S       172.16.8.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.26                                       

S       172.16.9.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.50                                       

S       172.16.10.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.30                                        

S       172.16.11.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.34                                        

S       172.16.4.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.10                                       

S       172.16.5.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.14

S       172.16.6.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.18

S       172.16.7.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.22

C       172.16.1.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

S       172.16.2.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.2

S       172.16.3.0 [1/0] via 10.11.0.6

     10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 14 subnets

C       10.11.0.0 is directly connected, Serial1/0:1

C       10.11.0.4 is directly connected, Serial1/0:2

C       10.11.0.8 is directly connected, Serial1/0:3

C       10.11.0.12 is directly connected, Serial1/0:4

C       10.11.0.16 is directly connected, Serial1/0:5

C       10.11.0.20 is directly connected, Serial1/0:6

C       10.11.0.24 is directly connected, Serial1/0:7

C       10.11.0.28 is directly connected, Serial1/0:8

C       10.11.0.32 is directly connected, Serial1/0:9

C       10.11.0.36 is directly connected, Serial1/0:10

C       10.11.0.40 is directly connected, Serial1/0:11

C       10.11.0.44 is directly connected, Serial1/0:12

C       10.11.0.48 is directly connected, Serial1/0:13

S       10.11.0.56 [1/0] via 10.11.0.10

S    192.168.100.0/24 [1/0] via 10.11.0.2

S*   0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 172.16.1.1
 
 

RTR-HOWVB-01#show run interface serial1/0:13

Building configuration...
 

Current configuration : 114 bytes

!

interface Serial1/0:13

 

 bandwidth 64

 ip address 10.11.0.49 255.255.255.252

end
 

RTR-HOWVB-01#show logging

Syslog logging: enabled (0 messages dropped, 6 messages rate-limited, 0 flushes,

 0 overruns, xml disabled)

    Console logging: level debugging, 62 messages logged, xml disabled

    Monitor logging: level debugging, 0 messages logged, xml disabled

    Buffer logging: disabled, xml disabled

    Logging Exception size (4096 bytes)

    Count and timestamp logging messages: disabled

    Trap logging: level informational, 71 message lines logged

RTR-HOWVB-01#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24384337
Let me try this one more time:

Please post the FULL configuration (less passwords).

0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24384362
what FULL configuration
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24384379
Type "show running-config" and post the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24384447
ooo
RTR-HOWVB-01#show running-config                                

Building configuration...                         
 

Current configuration : 3845 bytes                                  

! 

version 12.3            

service timestamps debug datetime msec                                      

service timestamps log datetime msec                                    

service password-encryption                           

! 

hostname RTR-HOWVB-01                     

! 

boot-start-marker                 

boot-end-marker               

! 

card type e1 1              

! 

no network-clock-participate slot 1                                   

no network-clock-participate wic                                

no aaa new-model                

ip subnet-zero              

ip cef      

! 

! 

! 

no ftp-server write-enable                          

! 

! 

! 

controller E1 1/0                 

 framing NO-CRC4                

 channel-group 1 timeslots 1-2                              

 channel-group 2 timeslots 5-6                              

 channel-group 3 timeslots 9                            

 channel-group 4 timeslots 11                             

 channel-group 5 timeslots 13                             

 channel-group 6 timeslots 15                             

 channel-group 7 timeslots 17                             

 channel-group 8 timeslots 19-20                                

 channel-group 9 timeslots 21                             

 channel-group 10 timeslots 7-8,23-24                                     

 channel-group 11 timeslots 25-26                                 

 channel-group 12 timeslots 29                              

 channel-group 13 timeslots 31                              

! 

controller E1 1/1                 

! 

! 

interface FastEthernet0/0                         

 description LAN                                           

 ip address 172.16.1.2 255.255.255.0                                    

 duplex auto            

 speed auto           

! 

interface Serial0/0                   

 bandwidth 64             

 no ip address              

 shutdown         

 no fair-queue              

! 

interface Serial0/1                   

 bandwidth 64             

 no ip address              

 shutdown         

! 

interface Serial1/0:1                     

 description connection 

 ip address 10.11.0.1 255.255.255.252                                     

! 

interface Serial1/0:2                     

 description connection 

 ip address 10.11.0.5 255.255.255.252                                     

! 

interface Serial1/0:3                    

 description connection to 

 ip address 10.11.0.9 255.255.255.252                                     

! 

interface Serial1/0:4                     

 description connection to                                                 

 ip address 10.11.0.13 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:5                     

 description connection 

 ip address 10.11.0.17 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:6                     

 description connection to 

 ip address 10.11.0.21 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:7                     

 description connection to 

 ip address 10.11.0.25 255.255.255.25                                   

! 

interface Serial1/0:8                     

 description Connection to 

 bandwidth 64             

 ip address 10.11.0.29 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:9                     

 description Connection to 

 bandwidth 64             

 ip address 10.11.0.33 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:10                      

 description Connection to 

 bandwidth 128              

 ip address 10.11.0.37 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:11                      

 description Connection to 

 bandwidth 64             

 ip address 10.11.0.41 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:12                      

 description Connection to                         

 bandwidth 64             

 ip address 10.11.0.45 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

interface Serial1/0:13                      

 description 

 bandwidth 64             

 ip address 10.11.0.49 255.255.255.252                                      

! 

ip classless            

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.1.1                                   

ip route 10.11.0.56 255.255.255.252 10.11.0.10                                              

ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.1                                            

ip route 172.16.2.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.2                                           

ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.6                                           

ip route 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.10                                            

ip route 172.16.5.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.14                                            

ip route 172.16.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.                                    

ip route 172.16.7.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.22                                            

ip route 172.16.8.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.26                                            

ip route 172.16.9.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.50                                            

ip route 172.16.10.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.30                                             

ip route 172.16.11.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.34                                             

ip route 172.16.12.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.38                                             

ip route 172.16.13.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.42                                             

ip route 172.16.14.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.46                                             

ip route 172.16.15.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.10                                             

ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 10.11.0.2                                              

ip http server              

! 

dialer-list 1 protocol ip list 101

snmp-server community redsnmpro RO

snmp-server community redsnmprw RW

snmp-server enable traps tty

!

line con 0

 exec-timeout 5 0

 

 logging synchronous

 login

line aux 0

 exec-timeout 5 0

login

line vty 0 4

 exec-timeout 5 0

 

 login

!

!

!

end

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24384624
This end of the config looks... okay. A little unusual (why all the different channel-groups?) but okay.

Must be an issue at the other end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24385045
line protocol is up but I cannot ping serial interface ip 10.11.0.49
please explain
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24385926
Because the other end is probably not UP/UP.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 24386209
Keep in mind that on a point-to-point serial link, when you ping your own serial interface, the response is generated by the OTHER end of the link.

If the other router can not process IP traffic, you will not be able to ping your own IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24386309
thanks donjohnston
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24386385
A grade of "B"? Really?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24387924
Easy 500 points :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24394078
Did you even read the guidelines on using EE?

From the Help Page on "What's the right grade to give?"
---------
Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.
Giving a higher grade has no impact on your Available Points.
---------

So I have to ask you a couple questions;  What other "research" did you have to do? Did I answer your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24396572
Rebooting router and STU solved problem
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24396697
What is "STU"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24397574
Also called digicon (leased line)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24397981
And how does one "reboot" a lease line???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24398648
Digicon is a digital high speed managed data communication on leased lines that synchronously transfers data or information from different remote directions to one another over a network.
you reset the device
0