[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to refresh DIV not all page?

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

i need some help. I have a code that basicly its divided in two parts, left part is a streaming and right part its indicators (perl script inside the same page), this part needs to be refreshed all 2seconds, to give real-time statistics, but i dont want to reload the stream part.

its just one page examples.pl?refer that i call, and this gives the output in html. how can i do this?

Tks a lot people,
0
Comment
Question by:mpc650
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379886
Use AJAX to do this.

I use JQuery API, as it provides a higher level api / notation for this. Here is a way to do in JQuery.

You'll need to implement a way to call your script just to get the content you want. Below I implemented it as a different Perl script.

Get JQuery from jquery.com, its 1 file.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/jquery-1.3.2.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
  refreshDiv();
});
 
function refreshDiv() {
  $("#myDiv").load("/webapp/getdata.pl", function() { setTimeout("refreshDiv();", 2000); } );
}
</script>
</head>
 
<body>
<div id="myDiv">
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 24397871
I agree AJAX is the best way.  I've not used JQuery before, but didn't find the basic AJAX command to difficult to deal with.  Here is a very good tutorial on AJAX:
http://www.w3schools.com/ajax/default.asp
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24398345
@Adam: JQuery is nice and lightweight, and gives you sort of a functional syntax to deal with the DOM, as opposed to some of the other imperative style approaches. You should love JQuery since you are a Perl pro, you can do things like $.each(...) to traverse the DOM and call closures / functions.

For full AJAX development, there are more heavyweight libs that bring GUI toolkit with them, such as ExtJS, but its overkill for someone that just wants to do simple HTML / DIV work.
0