Solved

What is the best FREE DVD Decoder ?

Posted on 2009-05-13
11
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi i have a Gateway computer that came with a DVD Player / Recorder etc.

And now when i try to play i get this error that i dont have a DVD Decoder.

I had to resently reinstall my OS etc and now i dont have a DVD Decoder.

My computers restore was on hard drive. but this crash so i had to reinstall from scratch from friend OS cd and i just use my OEM key sticker that is on computer.

But not i have this problem i dont want to spend anymore is there any free solutions to this and EVEN BETTER This and free Recording software as well ?
0
Comment
Question by:Thekiddotus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deringer-Ney
Comment Utility
I would go to Gateway support site and download the driver the Codex should be included
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:da_Sirob
Comment Utility
try KMPlayer for all your playback needs
http://download.cnet.com/The-KMPlayer/3000-13632_4-10659939.html

and for CD/DVD authoring try CDBurnerXP
http://download.cnet.com/CDBurnerXP/3000-2646_4-10409086.html
(make sure you have .NET installed - http://www.microsoft.com/NET/)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xnatex21
Comment Utility
Windows Media Player will play DVD's all you need is this "Essentials" pack http://download.cnet.com/Windows-Essentials-Media-Codec-Pack/3000-2140_4-10662709.html

As far as ripping and buring, you'll have to pay for it if you don't want spyware and you want something that will actually rip/burn protected DVD's.  I suggets Easy DVD Clone. There is a short trial period so you can see if you like the simplicity and possibly the 'lack of features'.  http://download.cnet.com/Easy-DVD-Clone/3000-7970_4-10416957.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thekiddotus
Comment Utility
Hey Xnatex 21 i try the Windows Media Player will play DVD's all you need is this "Essentials" pack
After downloading and restarting computer. I was able to play dvd's with the player that it came with.
However i was still not able to play DVD with the windows Media Center it still gives me DVD Decoder Error.

Any ideas how i can get to let me play with the windows media center ? BTW i have Windows XP Media Center ED.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xnatex21
Comment Utility
Hi Thekiddotus,
This is a little more technical than usual but try reading this solution and giving it a try. http://en.kioskea.net/faq/sujet-1471-playing-dvd-with-windows-media-player-using-dvd-pack

There is a download and you have to make one edit to the registry.

Good Luck,
Nate
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
VLC http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

That should do it for you.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Currently there is only one "free" decoder available for XP and Windows Media Centre which is the Cyberlink MPEG2 Decoder bundled with the K-Lite Codec Pack.
Otherwise you might find you have a DVD bundled with your PC from the DVD hardware provider (although it is most likely that you've had this provided on the partition you erased)

The K-Lite pack is here:
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thekiddotus
Comment Utility
Ok i will check on this and see what one works best thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thekiddotus
Comment Utility
I am still testing this and will get back with everyone soon.
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
Comment Utility
VLC (video lan ) has a free  GNU decoder.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
Comment Utility
here's the link for VLC http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html

it plays almost anything and it's free.
0