Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why are there "blank sender" messages in the SMTP message queue and why are they stuck there?

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Every so often I use Exchange System Manager to see if any messages are stuck in queue.

Right now there are 3 messages stuck in queue.  (See attachment 1)
When I enumerate, it displays 3 messages.  (See attachment 2)
When I display a message, it is blank.  (See attachment 3)
01.jpg
02.jpg
03.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Waynepre
Waynepre earned 400 total points
ID: 24379683
Jim,
These could be NDR's, have you checked the queue directory \exchsrvr\mailroot\vs 1\queue
If you want to delete anything from there you will need to stop the SMTP Server Service.

Hope this helps
Wayne

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1600 total points
ID: 24379693
Most likely they are OOTO messages to spam. As spam is spoofed the messages get stuck.
Happens unfortunately, not really a lot you can do about it.

Simon.
0