Solved

Kill a service on domain computers using group policy

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
OK, the environ is a Windows Server 2003 domain.  All PCs are on the domain.  We use GP to control several things and push out our AV from a central server.

I need to kill a service on all of the PCs so I can update the AV program to a new service.  

Is there a way to kill a service running on everyone's PC using GP?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24379134
You can disable a service using GP, but then the workstation would need to reboot.

You could use netsvc which will remotely start and stop services, run it in a for-in-do command against a file of your workstation names to stop the service.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/166819
http://www.palmtoppaper.com/ptphtml/3/ptp3006b.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_ro_no
ID: 24379163
you can use Software restriction policies.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JapyDooge earned 500 total points
ID: 24380296
You can put a 'net stop <servicename>' in a batchfile and run it as logonscript using the GP.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In our personal lives, we have well-designed consumer apps to delight us and make even the most complex transactions simple. Many enterprise applications, however, are a bit behind the times. For an enterprise app to be successful in today's tech wo…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
An overview on how to enroll an hourly employee into the employee database and how to give them access into the clock in terminal.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now