?
Solved

5.5.0 smtp;550

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Greetings-
     We have a web server hosted at an offsite location.  That system uses SMTP to send messages out to customers, ect.  I received a bounc back from the server saying that it couldtn reach "MY" inside sales team.  (See below)  I now the account is there and valid.  I even double checked it.  So what gives?  Any clues?  Thanks!

_____________________________________________________________

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Mobility License
      Sent:      5/13/2009 10:56 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      insidesales@domain.com on 5/13/2009 10:57 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <domain2.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 <insidesales@domain.com>: Recipient address rejected: No such user [170M2DEKS100]>
0
Comment
Question by:nmwco-it
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24378646
Are you able to send an email internally to nsidesales@domain.com? Is this mailbox/user  live?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24379428
Check the Exchange General tab on the group properties and make sure that there are no restrictions as to who the group can accept mail from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmwco-it
ID: 24379499
Yes, we are able to internally send email to insidesales@ from inside and from outside.  The message is being sent from our webserver which is hosted externally.

I checked to be sure and there are not restrictions on who can send the group email.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24379682
That isn't an Exchange message. It is being rejected by something else.
Does the server keep SMTP logs? If so you need to see what it was connecting to,

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmwco-it
ID: 24379968
Ok, both my internal Exchage Server & my External SMTP server have logging enabled.  However I am unsure how to find the SMTP record that corrisponds with the message above.  I am searching both servers now to see if I can find it by time stamp.  
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24380807
It depends on what you log, time stamp is going to be the closest, or at least get it down to a section of the logs. Hopefully it ha the IP address of the server it tried to connect to.

Simon.
0