Solved

web diagram is missing in visio

Posted on 2009-05-13
8
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
To create a web site map through Visio, click on New and select Web Diagram and then click Web Site Map.  However, Web Diagram is not an option to select. How do you get this option?
0
Comment
Question by:nrybak
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24379024
hi nrybak,

File-->New-->Software and Database-->Web Site Map
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24379091
hi nrybak,

             from file menu choose New, then software and database ---> web Site Map.

File-->New-->Software and Database-->Web Site Map

IN this way you can do it.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrybak
ID: 24379223
I do not have the option available either. see attached screenshot
visio.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24379412
hi nrybak,
 
               I am using Microsoft Visio  2007 version, so which location you are telling that is available in visio 2007.
websitemap.bmp
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24379600
hi nrybak,

                check this one also.
web-sitemap.bmp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24382982
In Visio 2003 it appears as Web Diagram -> Web site map.  It should be visible so perhaps a re-install is required?

Chris
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 250 total points
ID: 24386184
nrybak -- are you using Visio 2003 Standard or Professional? (Check Help/About Microsoft Office Visio)

My guess is that you probably have Standard. This edition comparison page lists the web site feature under Professional only:
   http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/FX102144891033.aspx


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nrybak
ID: 31581185
thank you so much.  the solution was so simple.
0