Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Add a Windows 2008 DNS Member server to the Domain

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Right now I'm running a Windows 2000 AD domain and plan on slowing migrating to a 2k8 domain. Anyway I wanted to slowly integreate my two new 2k8 servers to my domain. They are alrady join to my AD domain. I already installed the DNS roll but the option to make the DNS Zone AD integrated in not listed please help
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24378924
Since your domain is Windows 2000, for it to be AD integrated, your 2008 server must be a domain controller.

I believe you have to be up to 2003 and maybe 2003 R2 before you can have a non-DC host an active directory integrated DNS server.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24379041
Just checked, gotta be a domain controller to handle AD Integrated Zones.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24379170

The description of the replication scopes is a bit misleading like that. It really means Domain Controllers that also have the DNS Service installed. They get a copy of the associated partitions which contain the DNS data.

A member server is limited to standard zone types.

Chris
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24380043
You must make the 2008 server DCs before they can have AD integrated zones.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html 
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24385074
thanks for the reply everyone...I just wish that Micrsoft made this more clear..It shoulds like I need to run 2008 forest & domain prep then.. Does anyone know if does this requires a reboot
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24385079

I know that it does not require a reboot :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24387317
I agree with Chris it doesn't need a reboot.
0