Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need to use DateDiff to change times?

Posted on 2009-05-13
11
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've got a webcontrol that is supposed to enter in a start time and and end time based on information loaded into the MSFlexGrid. The only problem is, I cannot seem to get the end time to give the correct time base on a few factors:

'If the start hour = 11AM, then end hour = 2PM
'If the start hour = 11PM, then end hour = 2AM of next day
'If the start hour = 9AM, then end hour = 12PM
Private Sub MSFlexGrid_EnterCell()
On Error Resume Next
 
 
Dim strMonth As String
Dim strDay As String
Dim strYear As String
Dim strHour As String
Dim strMin As String
Dim strAMPM As String
 
'START TIME
'month
strMonth = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0)
strMonth = Split(strMonth, "/")(0)
strMonth = Replace(strMonth, "0", "")
wb.Document.All("start_time_month").Value = strMonth
 
'day
strDay = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0)
strDay = Split(strDay, "/")(1)
If Left(strDay, 1) = 0 Then strDay = Replace(strDay, "0", "")
wb.Document.All("start_time_day").Value = strDay
 
'year
strYear = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0)
strYear = Split(strYear, "/")(2)
wb.Document.All("start_time_year").Value = strYear
 
'hour
strHour = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1)
strHour = Split(strHour, ":")(0)
wb.Document.All("start_time_hour").Value = strHour
 
'min
strMin = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1)
strMin = Split(strMin, ":")(1)
strMin = Left(strMin, 2)
wb.Document.All("start_time_min").Value = strMin
 
'AM_PM
strAMPM = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1)
strAMPM = Right(strAMPM, 2)
wb.Document.All("start_time_ampm").Value = LCase(strAMPM)
'END START TIME
 
'END TIME
'month
strMonth = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0)
strMonth = Split(strMonth, "/")(0)
strMonth = Replace(strMonth, "0", "")
wb.Document.All("end_time_month").Value = strMonth
 
'day
strDay = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0)
strDay = Split(strDay, "/")(1)
If Left(strDay, 1) = 0 Then strDay = Replace(strDay, "0", "")
wb.Document.All("end_time_day").Value = strDay
 
'year
strYear = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0)
strYear = Split(strYear, "/")(2)
wb.Document.All("end_time_year").Value = strYear
 
'hour
strHour = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1)
strHour = Split(strHour, ":")(0)
strHour = strHour + 3
If strHour > 12 Then strHour = 12
'wb.Document.All("end_time_hour").Value = strHour
 
'min
strMin = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1)
strMin = Split(strMin, ":")(1)
strMin = Left(strMin, 2)
wb.Document.All("end_time_min").Value = strMin
 
'AM_PM
strAMPM = MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1)
strAMPM = Right(strAMPM, 2)
wb.Document.All("end_time_ampm").Value = LCase(strAMPM)
'END END TIME
 
 
 
 
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Taylor814
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor814
ID: 24378793
Here's a picture of the MSFlexGrid
Clipboard01.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379004
You just want to add 3 hours to the date time, running into next day?  Yes, DateAdd would be far easier.


dim dtStart as date
dim dtEnd as date
dtStart = CDate(MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0) & " " & MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1)
dtEnd = DateAdd("h",3,dtStart)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24379019
missing a paren in there

dtStart = CDate(MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 0) & " " & MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1))

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taylor814
ID: 31581188
Thank you so much. It was exactly what I was looking for. Didn't realize it was THAT simple. Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24379082
You need to work with date variables, e.g.

Dim iMonth as Integer
iMonth = Month(MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 1))

Dim iHour as Integer
iHour = Hour(MSFlexGrid.TextMatrix(MSFlexGrid.Row, 2))

Also arithmetic is easier if the 24-hour clock is used,

so if iHour = 23 means, that means 11 o'clock in the evening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor814
ID: 24379098
Quick question though, if the time starts at 9PM, why doesn't dtEND show the next day with "12:00AM". It seems to leave that part off.

If it starts at 9:30PM, then dtEND is nextday+ 12:30AM
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24379289
If the date is EXACTLY 12:00:00 AM, the default date display format is to leave off the time and just show the date.  You can force it with the format function, e.g.

dim dtEndDate as date
dim strEndDate as string
strEndDate = format(dtEndDate,"mm/dd/yyyy Hh:Nn AM/PM")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor814
ID: 24381587
Hmm, when using that code, I got:

?dtstart
5/9/2009 9:00:00 PM
?dtend
5/10/2009
?strenddate
12/30/1899 12:00 AM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor814
ID: 24381593
Ah, nevermind. Changed dtEndDate to dtEnd...works...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor814
ID: 24401378
Here's what I don't understand. In the immediate window I get:

?Format(dtEnd, "mm/dd/yyyy hh:nn AM/PM")
05/09/2009 12:00 AM
?strenddate
5/9/2009

strEndDate doesn't show 12:00AM even though the format says it should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taylor814
ID: 24401384
Nevermind. strEndDate was Dim Date instead of string.
0