Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing an HP Laserjet 5SI Network Printer on Windows XP

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am looking for an easy way, or at least detailed easy steps to install an HP 5SI MX printer on Windows XP workstations. I would like to print to the printers IP address. This is super easy on a Macintosh, but I need a way to do it on 11 Windows XP machines.

HP has the driver, but no installation software.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:TechND
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xnatex21
ID: 24378958
Lucky for you that printer has a print server in it, so all you need to do is
1- plug it in to your network
2- go to each pc individually
2a- Start Menu -> Printers and Faxes -> Add a Printer -> Next -> Select the Network Pritner Option -> Find a Printer in directory -> Find Now
2b- IF your printer's print server connected to your network, it will drop down in the list
2c- Double click it in the list and it should install
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechND
ID: 24379079
Ok.
"Add a printer" Gets me to the Printer Wizard.
I click "next"
I select "A Network Printer, or a printer attached to another computer
Next

Options here are:
Browse for a Printer   (no printers appear)
Connect to this printer (here it wants entry in the form of example \\server\printer)
Connect to a Printer on the INternet or on a home or office network: (this must be in the form of a url)

None of these options seem to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24379257
In order for a printer to be in the directory, someone has to add it to the Active Directory.

I'm assuming because the Macintosh finds it so easy, it's because you have the 5si setup on DHCP.  Personally, I'd change that to a static IP so you don't have a roaming printer. Once you have that setup you can either do one of two things:

1.  You can add this printer manually (i.e. "Printers and Faxes", add printer, add port, add printer model, etc.) on each workstation.

2.  Add the 5si to a server, do the steps from step 1 and then use "Connect to this printer" option that was mentioned earlier.  If you add it to a server, you can add it to the Active Directory at this point and then you can use the option to "Find a Printer in directory".

If you need more information on setting up a TCP/IP port or finding how to add static settings on older HP printers, check out this site:  http://forums.techguy.org/networking/246514-setup-configure-network-printer-w.html

Good luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24383344
The printer is not in the Directory unless someone has installed it on a server. As you want to print directly to the printer, the Directory is not relevant here. Instead, here's what you need to do:

From the Add Printer wizard, add a *local* printer. When you are asked to select a port, click on Add Port. Select "Standard TCP/IP Port" as the port type and click the New Port button. That will start the new port wizard. Give it the IP address of the printer (and optionally a name for the port) and finish the wizard. Back at the Add Printer wizard, select the printer model from the list and finish the wizard. Problem solved.

Note: if you can select different port types such as "HP Standard TCP/IP Port", my advice is to ignore those completely. They are more trouble than they are worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechND
ID: 24455596
I had to find a solution that day, so here is what I came across.
I found an HP Installer/driver disk for another HP Printer.
This disk had an HP application that allowed you to look for the printer via IP address.
The implementation was a little tricky but I was able to figure it out and make connections to the
printer via IP address.

The reason I find Mac OS X so simple for setting up printing via IP address is that you go the Print Center, select "IP Printer" and plug in the IP address of the printer and name the que. Done.

hdhondt - I did not get a chance to try your solution, but I will try that next time I have access to a Windows machine.
Thanks to everyone for your help and support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechND
ID: 25755796
Tested hdhondt's solution and this worked. THank you!
0