Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

San Config for SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm planning my SQL 2005 intallation on VM ESX server.  I have 8 san disks to work with and wanted to know what's the best san configuration for the data and log files.  I will be installing 2 separate SQL servers on different vms.  What I had in mind was create a Raid 10 over 4 disks and create 2 volumes to present as data storage to each SQL install.  Then create either a Raid 1 for the logs.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nelson97
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24378995
raid 10 for data and raid 1 for logs is a good way to go.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24379489
RAID1+0 for data is overkill. You're unlikely to notice the difference from RAID5.

Transaction Logs I'd go with RAID1+0.

In Summary:

DATA = RAID5
LOGS = RAID1+0
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24380299
If you create a single RAID 10 volume on four disks and then slice it in half the heads will have to continually seek between the two halves, but that's pretty standatd for SANs anyway though.

I'd go with RAID 10 for data and RAID 1 for logs. Why two seperate small SQL servers rather than one big one?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 24388173
Thanks all for the reply.

Andyalder:

I have 4 applications that need SQL dbs and trying to figure out what the best san config would be for deploying this.  Instead of creating a single vm and installing 4 intances of SQL, that I would create 2 vms and install 2 instances of SQL on each vm.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24388435
Why do you even need two instances? Could you not put them all on one instance?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24389064
I can't see a reason to have more than one instance, you do that for MS (or any other) active/active cluster of course but by the sound of it both SQL VMs are likely to end up running on the same host anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stol12
ID: 24915349
What version of vmware are you running, Vsphere will increase I/O performance greatly and this will have great impact on databases. Unless you have high demands for I/O I think RAID 5 for data and RAID 1 for logs is the best soultion for you. You can even have the two instances on the same storage in vmware, no need to split the LUN, it will only make things more complicated.
0