Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 Icons for Insert Object

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Does Word 2003 have any more default icons. When I do a insert object and create from file and display as Icon I only get the option for one Icon ? Are there any more ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 24380769
Try looking in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\FORMS\1033. You can also go to Start-Search-All files and folders. In file name enter *.ico. This will get you all the icons stored on your computer.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 2000 total points
ID: 24382477
On the insert object, display as icon check box, you can then browse to view any icons on your PC as Flyster says above.

You can go to sites such as this: http://www.crazyleafdesign.com/blog/sunday-design-resource-issue-3-500-icons-every-designer-needs/

and download loads of them, put them into a folder and browse to them.  

OR

Create your own

http://www.rw-designer.com/online_icon_maker.php

Enjoy
0