Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I read where you need to use a Schema for Security Mgt in SQL 2005. Can someone briefly explain that to me? I am confused as to whether I set up a Role or Schema to manage a group of users.
Thansk
0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aanvik
ID: 24379060
schema are defined at db level . Like you can have multiple schema's to store different groups of tables... For example dbo, Arch (to store archived tables), etc.

Roles are attached with users and may have permission to different objects in database.

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/understanding-the-difference-between-owners-and-schemas-in-sql-server 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
St3veMax earned 1500 total points
ID: 24379507
In a nutshell a schema is an object owner.

You create a schema; say SETech; Any object which you create would then becone SETech.tbl_MyTable.

It allows for a more granular approach to security.

HTH
0