Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS services not working after Filemaker Server 10 install urgent problem

Posted on 2009-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After a Filemaker Server 10 install all IIS Services are screwed up. No email, no web pages. How can I remove the IIS changes that Filemaker made.

Very Urgent that I get this sorted.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hudson15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hudson15
ID: 24379123
The problem seems to be the ISAPI_Redirect.dll it is not compatible and stopping IIS from working. How do I stop this file referencing in IIS or how do I remove all IIS files installed by filemaker

Help please! Need to resolve immediately. No email and no website!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 24380652
Do you want Filemaker Server 10 to run in that server or are you ready to rwemove it from server aswell ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 24380661
1. Only PHP sites are down or all sites asp..asp.net ..html sites are also down ?
2. What mails are not passing through.. Cdonts and Cdosys mails ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hudson15
ID: 24382749
Hi there

Thank you for your comments. I managed to resolve the issue. Problem was with IIS, viewed the log and it showed a conflict with Exchange and Filemaker. I removed the offending dll file and all returned to normal. I am now using a Windows Server Specialist to resolve the conflict so we can run Filemaker.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BearRiver earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385895
This reminds me of a  similar issue we had when we upgraded to FM 10 Server Advanced on our server that also hosts our website.
After we upgraded, we found that the main section of our website was ok, but all of the secure areas of our site (https) no longer worked. It turned out we had to reinstall the SSL certificate on our server after the FM10 Server upgrade and all was back to normal.
If you use a SSL certificate for your site you might want to check it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hudson15
ID: 31581197
Thank you so much! Have reinstalled SSL certificates and now all is perfect.
0