Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My SMTP Logs are not keeping the right time

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,654 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-05
I sent a test email at 3:56 PM EDT time
But when I check my SMTP logs on my Exchange Server it shows a different time like so

EHLO - +p01c11m066.mxlogic.net 250 316 27 -
2009-05-13 19:56:51 208.65.144.247 p01c11m066.mxlogic.net SMTPSVC1 1MAIL 123.200.200.20 0 MAIL - +FROM:<ahmadh@comcast.net> 250 43 30 -
2009-05-13 19:56:51 208.65.144.247 p01c11m066.mxlogic.net SMTPSVC1 1MAIL 123.200.200.20 0 RCPT - +TO:<ahenderson@allied-online.com> 250 41 38 -
2009-05-13 19:56:51 208.65.144.247 p01c11m066.mxlogic.net SMTPSVC1 1MAIL 123.200.200.20 0 DATA - <1MAILdNyI9ZPxYq7lqh00000d02@MAIL.allied-online.com> 250 135 2666 -
2009-05-13 19:56:51 208.65.144.247 p01c11m066.mxlogic.net SMTPSVC1 1MAIL 123.200.200.20 0 QUIT - p01c11m066.mxlogic.net 240 71 4

My server time is correct but my log still shows the wrong time.
Is there some ware else I should check my time stamp?
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24379249
Have you checked the time zone for your server?  The time may be right, but the zone may be wrong.  Looks like you're 3 hours off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 24379294
Yes,
Im using (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24379449
If you are using W3C Extended log file format, I believe this is by design/default.  This log file format shows the time in UTC (universal coordinated time) without any offset.  If you change your log file format, for example, to NCSA common log file format, you'll get the local time with the GMT offset.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24379473
What about your workstation time zone?  Is there any email in your SMTP logs that show the correct time?

You could telnet to port 25 on your smtp server and send an email from there to see what happens in the log.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 24384428
Thanks this worked

{If you are using W3C Extended log file format, I believe this is by design/default.  This log file format shows the time in UTC (universal coordinated time) without any offset.  If you change your log file format, for example, to NCSA common log file format, you'll get the local time with the GMT offset.}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 41188517
You say to change the log file format, but HOW?? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 41193295
This is a 6-year-old question.  Please post a new question, indicating the version of Windows and Exchange, and I or someone else will answer it.

Thanks,

Deb
0