Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many CAL's on Server 2003

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have a new client that is running Microsoft Server 2003 R2.  The want to know how many CAL's they have left before buying another bundle.  Is there a way to look this up on the server.  They are using active directory and currently have 45 user accounts.

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:twells34
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379306
If this is Small Business Server 2003, then you can check the licensing section of Server Management tool.  If not, the only RELIABLE way to know is to review purchase records.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24379309
Go to Administrator Tools / LIcensing.  If they ever set up the licensing service, and added the licenses, they would be there.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24379319
hi twells34,
                 Check this link.

http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/windows-2000-deployment/968/CAL-count
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24379450
Let me repeat - the only RELIABLE way to know (if this isn't SBS) is to review purchasing records.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 24380291
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24383243
Indeed, in fear of beating the issue to death, there should be records of licenses purchased.

If MS Open Licensing was used to purchase the licenses, you can check online how many licenses you own (you would have been provided with the details on how to do so when you purchased them).

But you'd still need the customer number, license number, and and Live ID to get to the info...

If there are no records for any of the above, then I'm afraid you can't find out.
0